Thomas R. Prewitt Sr.

Is your surname Pruett?

Research the Pruett family

Thomas R. Prewitt Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas R Pruett (Pruitt), Sr.

Also Known As: "Pruitt/Pruitt/Prewitt/Pruett/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Varino Parrish, Henrico, Virginia
Death: Died in Catawba Creel, Halifax, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Son of Henry William Pruett and Rebecca Ann Dabbs
Husband of Mary Magdelene Dunay
Father of mary pruitt; Abraham Pruitt; Renney Pruitt,; Thomas Pruitt, Jr; David Pruitt and 3 others
Brother of Andrew Prewitt; Hugh Prewitt; Richard Pruitt, Sr.; Uriah Prewitt; Rebecca McGhee and 3 others
Half brother of Henry Pruitt, Jr. and Fields Prewitt

Managed by: David Shane Bennett
Last Updated:

About Thomas R. Prewitt Sr.

"Ole Tygar Tom"

He and wife, Mary, settled up James River from his father's land at Almond Creek in Henrico Co, VA, for when Goochland Co was formed from Henrico Co in 1727, Thomas was on of the first residents. He purchased land on Stock's Creek, Amelia Co, VA, in 1737, and resided there until his move to S VA. On 19 Jul 1745, Thomas began to dispose of his land holdings on Stock's Creek and over the next two years purchased 1,000 acres on Catawba Creek in Brunswick Co (Lunenburg) VA. In 1752, the portion of Lunenburg Co where Thomas lived was placed in newly organized Halifax Co, VA.

On 16 May 1756, Thomas PRUITT, Sr, blacksmith, gave three of his sons, John FARMER, Renny PRUITT, and Abraham PRUITT, 150 acres each on Catawba Creek, Halifax Co, VA. All three deeds are witnessed by Thomas PRUITT, Jr, and William PRUITT. It is believed that Thomas PRUITT, Sr, died in 1759 and following the English law of primogeniture, the home plantation and the bulk of the estate went to the first born son, Thomas, Jr. On 21 Feb 1760, Thomas, Jr, sold 100 acres each to William PRUITT and David PRUITT. On 20 Jun 1765, William PRUITT sold 50 acres to Michael PRUITT, and on 18 Feb 1767 William, David, and Michael all sold their lands in Halifax Co, VA, back to Thomas PRUITT, Jr.


married 1720 henrico co va michael and david had different mother maybe a snowden

view all 12

Thomas R. Prewitt Sr.'s Timeline

1692
1692
Varino Parrish, Henrico, Virginia
1721
1721
Age 29
1721
Age 29
Henrico County, Virginia, United States
1722
1722
Age 30
1724
1724
Age 32
1725
1725
Age 33
Virginia, United States
1731
1731
Age 39
Halifax, VA
1735
1735
Age 43
Henrico, VA, USA
1738
1738
Age 46
Amelia Co., VA