Is your surname Ragains?

Research the Ragains family

Thomas Ragains's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Ragains

Also Known As: "Riggin", "Raegain", "Thomas Reagan", "Ragain"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cumberland, Cumberland County, New Jersey, United States
Death: Died in Williamson County, Tennessee, United States
Place of Burial: Brentwood, Williamson County, Tennessee, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Gabriel Ragain and Susanna Gandy Ragains
Husband of Elizabeth Ragains and Elizabeth Ragains
Father of Susanna Cartwright; Susanna Cartwright; William Ragains; James L. Ragains; James Ragains and 2 others

Managed by: Vicki Anna Vaughan
Last Updated:

About Thomas Ragains

Thomas Ragains was the son of Gabriel & Susanna "Gandy" Ragains. Husband of Elizabeth Featherkille, {Children}

Thomas Ragains Mar. 1779 - 1824

John Ragains Mar. 16, 1782 - 1783

David Ragains May 1783 - 1887

Elizabeth "Ragains" Miller July 1785 - 1838

Susanna "Ragains" Cartwright Sept. 1787 - Sept. 4, 1850

William Ragains Mar. 18, 1790 - July 23, 1875

James L. Ragains Mar. 1792- 1865

Samuel Ragains Feb. 1795 -

Hannah "Ragains" McPherson Mar. 1797

Joshua Ragains May 1799 - Mar. 1828

Gilbert Ragains Aug. 1802 - Mar. 1828

Service: NORTH CAROLINA Rank: PRIVATE Birth: 1753 NEW JERSEY Death: 8-24-1834 WILLIAMSON CO TENNESSEE Pension Number: S*W4502 Service Source: S*W4502 Service Description: 1) CAPTS.ROWAN,DIXON,HODGES,PATTERSON, 2) BRUFF, NC LINE

Sources:

Service: Listing at D.A.R. Revolutionary War

Fold3.com Ancestry Operations National Archives

view all 12

Thomas Ragains's Timeline

1753
1753
Cumberland, Cumberland County, New Jersey, United States
1783
May 1783
Age 30
North Carolina, United States
1787
September 1787
Age 34
Orange County, North Carolina, United States
September 1787
Age 34
Orange County, North Carolina, United States
1790
March 18, 1790
Age 37
1792
March 1792
Age 39
Orange County, North Carolina, United States
April 1792
Age 39
Orange County, North Carolina, United States
1834
August 24, 1834
Age 81
Williamson County, Tennessee, United States
August 24, 1834
Age 81
Brentwood, Williamson County, Tennessee, United States