Thomas Read, of Windham

Is your surname Read?

Research the Read family

Thomas Read, of Windham's Geni Profile

Records for Thomas Read

1,424,099 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Thomas Read

Also Known As: "Thomas Reed", "Thomas Reid"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rehoboth, Plymouth Colony
Death: Died in Windham, Windham County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Son of John Read, Windham and Hannah Read
Husband of Rebecca Read and Esther Read
Father of Mehitable Robinson; Ruth Read; Joshua Reed; Solomon Reed; Hezekiah Reed and 3 others
Brother of John Read, Windham and Christian Flint
Half brother of Mary Hibbard; Sarah Hallet and Nathaniel Read

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thomas Read, of Windham

  • parents: John Read (1646-1728) & Hannah Holloway, his 1st wife.

Married:

  1. 28 Feb 1710/11 in Windham, CT to Rebecca PALMER b: 28 Feb 1690/91 in Rehoboth, MA, died March 27, 1725/26 in Windham CT, daughter of Jonas Palmer & Elizabeth Kendrick
  2. 9 Nov 1726 in Windham CT to Esther Webb.

Children of John Read & Rebecca Palmer:

  1. Ruth READ b: 12 DEC 1712 in Windham, CT
  2. Mehitable READ b: 10 AUG 1714 in Windham, CT
  3. Joshua READ b: 27 AUG 1716
  4. Solomon READ b: 19 AUG 1718 in Windham, CT
  5. Hezekiah READ b: 23 Feb 1719/20 in Windham, CT
  6. David READ b: 8 SEP 1722 in Windham, CT

Sources

  1. This data received as part of a gedcom on the Palmer Society CD-ROM 9/26/98.

Links

view all 12

Thomas Read, of Windham's Timeline

1672
July 23, 1672
Rehoboth, Plymouth Colony
1712
December 12, 1712
Age 40
Windham, Windham, Connecticut, United States
1714
August 10, 1714
Age 42
Windham, Windham, Connecticut, United States
1716
August 27, 1716
Age 44
Rehoboth, BRhode Island Colonystol, Massachusetts, USA
1718
August 19, 1718
Age 46
Rehoboth, BRhode Island Colonystol, Massachusetts, USA
1720
February 23, 1720
Age 47
Windham, Connecticut
1722
September 8, 1722
Age 50
Windham, Connecticut
1731
November 1, 1731
Age 59
Windham, CT, USA