Is your surname Rees?

Research the Rees family

Thomas Rees's Geni Profile

Records for Thomas Rees

1,084,331 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Rees

Also Known As: "Reece"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Nottingham, Chester County, Province of Pennsylvania
Death: Died in Opecquon Creek, Frederick County, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Clear Brook, Frederick County, Virginia, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas David Rees, Sr. and Rebecca Frances Rees
Husband of Margaret Rees
Father of Mary Susannah Dillon; John Rees; Henry Rees; Thomas Rees, III; Jane Moon and 10 others
Brother of Daniel Rees; Sarah Rees; Thomas Reece; Mary Rees; Phillip Rees and 5 others

Managed by: Noah Gregory Tutak
Last Updated:

About Thomas Rees

Thomas Rees and Margaret Rees (born Bowen) were members of the Hopewell (Opecquon Creek) Quaker Meeting

Thomas Rees was born about 1705, and was the son of Thomas Rees Sr. who had been born in 1680 in Resolven, Wales. Thomas Rees married Margaret Bowen in Chester Co., Pa. about 1731. Margaret was the daughter of Henry Bowen and Jane Carter. Thomas Rees and Henry Bowen both moved to Opecquon Creek in Frederick Co., Va. in 1743. Both the Rees and Bowen families were Quakers. Thomas Rees and Margaret had 10 children who lived to adulthood. (Thomas; Henry; William; David; Margaret; Jane; John; Robert; Mary; and Solomon). Thomas Rees died in 1783 at his residence on Opecquon Creek in Frederick Co., Virginia. The Rees family were devout Quakers, although a number of the Thomas Rees children would leave the Quaker faith when adults. Sons Thomas Rees and John Rees would move to Washington County in far western Pennsylvania circa 1780. Their widowed mother, Margaret Bowen Rees, would journey to Washington Co., Pa. to visit her sons after the death of Thomas Rees Sr. in 1783.

Find A Grave Memorial# 5139161

view all 19

Thomas Rees's Timeline

1711
July 8, 1711
Nottingham, Chester County, Province of Pennsylvania
1720
1720
Age 8
Bucks, Province of Pennsylvania
1730
1730
Age 18
Chester County, Pennsylvania, British America
1732
1732
Age 20
Chester, Pennsylvania, United States
1734
1734
Age 22
Chester, Delaware, Pennsylvania, USA
1735
1735
Age 23
Frederick, Virginia, United States
1736
December 4, 1736
Age 25
Hopewell, Frederick, Virginia
1738
1738
Age 26
Pennsylvania
1742
1742
Age 30
Frederick County, Virginia