Thomas Rutherford, of Hunthill

Is your surname Rutherford?

Research the Rutherford family

Thomas Rutherford, of Hunthill's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Rutherford, of Hunthill

Also Known As: "Thomas Rutherford of /Edgerston/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hunthill, Roxburghshire, Scotland
Death: Died in before November 1648
Immediate Family:

Son of John Rutherfurd of Hunthill and Isobel Davidson
Husband of Alison Rutherfurd; Jean Rutherford and Jean Elliot
Father of Anna Aitken; Thomas Rutherforde; John Rutherford of Hunthill; George RUTHERFORD; Percie RUTHERFORD and 8 others
Brother of George Rutherford; Percie Rutherfurd; Robert Rutherford; John Rutherfurd; Grizel Rutherford and 5 others
Half brother of Andrew Rutherford; Agnes Rutherford and Matthew Rutherford

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thomas Rutherford, of Hunthill

Extract from The Rutherfurds of that Ilk, and their cadets. by Thomas H. Cockburn-Hood (Edinburgh 1884) pages xiii (http://archive.org/details/rutherfurdsoftha00ruth)

Thomas, who got a charter under the Great Seal, Thomae Rutherfoord, filio et haeredi Johannis Rutherfoord de Hunthill et suae sposae, of several lands, 30th June 1612.

Extract from The Scots Peerage (Volume VII) by Sir James Balfour Paul (Edinburgh 1910) page 377-378 (http://archive.org/details/cu31924092516248)

Thomas Rutherfurd of Hunthill was denounced rebel along with his father on 23 September 1592, for not appearing before the Privy Council to answer tending the treasonable reset and intelligence had between them and Francis, sometime Earl of Bothwell, and a warrant to apprehend him as such, and for remaining in the burgh of Edinburgh, was issued on 8 December 1592, but he had a remission 26 July 1593. He had a charter, dated 13 June 1603, of the lands of Scharplaw and Lynhouses and others from his father to him as son and heir, and to his future wife Alison Edmonstone, relict of David Edmonstone of Wolmet, in implement of their marriage-contract, dated at Edinburgh and Wolmet 26 and 27 May 1603 (in which she is erroneously called Helen Edmonstone), with the proviso that the heirs of his former marriage with Jean Cranstoun may redeem the lands from the heirs of the present marriage for 4000 marks, which charter was confirmed under the Great Seal on 30 June 1612. He married, first, Jean, daughter of John Cranstoun of that Ilk, and secondly, in 1603, Alison, widow of David Edmonstone of Wolmet. She survived him, and was buried in the Greyfriars Churchyard, Edinburgh, 16 February 1662.

view all 19

Thomas Rutherford, of Hunthill's Timeline

1568
1568
Hunthill, Roxburghshire, Scotland
1596
1596
Age 28
Roxburgh, Scottish Borders, Scotland, United Kingdom
1600
1600
Age 32
1601
June 1601
Age 33
about
1609
July 1609
Age 41
about
1648
November 1648
Age 80
before November 1648
????
????
????
????