Thomas Frederic Sandford

Is your surname Sandford?

Research the Sandford family

Thomas Frederic Sandford's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Thomas Frederic Sandford

Also Known As: "Thomas Frederick"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Plympton St. Mary RD, Cornwood, Devon, England UK
Death: September 21, 1963 (76-77)
St. Andrews Hospital, Northampton, Northamptonshire, England UK
Immediate Family:

Son of Ernest Grey Sandford and Ethel Maria Ruscombe Sandford
Husband of Rachael Dorothy Sandford
Brother of Temple Charles Gabriel Sandford; Rev. Ernest John Sandford, MC; Elizabeth Ada Sandford, MBE; Joseph Ruscombe Poole Sandford; Daniel Arthur Sandford, DSO RGA and 3 others

Occupation: 1891 - 4;
Birth Reg.: DecQ 1886 Plympton St. Mary RD Vol. 05b p. 218 - Poole
Death Reg.: SepQ 1963 Northampton RD Vol. 3b p. 479 - 77
Probate: London 20 March 1963 - £15353
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thomas Frederic Sandford

Medal Index Cards

findmypast Transcription

  • First name(s) Thomas Frederick
  • Last name Sandford
  • Year 1914-20
  • Service number -
  • Rank Temporary Lieutenant,Temporary Captain
  • Second rank Temporary Captain
  • Regiment North Rhodesian Rifles
  • Second corps North Rhodesian Rifles
  • Service record Rank: Temporary Lieutenant, Corps: North Rhodesian Rifles
  • Second service record Rank: Temporary Captain, Corps: North Rhodesian Rifles
  • Image link http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/SearchUI/Details?uri=D5020246
  • Country Great Britain
  • Medal type British Army Medal Index Cards, 1914-1920
  • Archive reference WO372/17



Colonial Office Honours List, Birthday 1935:

Order of St Michael and St George, for CMG:

Thomas Frederick Sandford, Esq, MBE; Northern Rhodesia.
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C10303031


Notes from David Jackman

  • Founding member of the Lusaka Lunch Club in 1933 at the time the capital was moves from Livingstone. The club is still going.

Sandford (1886 -1963) joined the BSAC in 1908 and was posted to Fort Jameson (Chipata) in the Eastern Province of NR. He also served in the East Africa Campaign in WWI and had a number of brothers decorated in WWI

While Provincial Commissioner, he founded the Lusaka Lunch Club in July 1933 as a male only club, originally only 35 members but now 100, with the intention of bringing together the business people of Lusaka and some of the senior civil servants. He realised with the move of the capital to Lusaka there would be an influx of civil servants from overseas and this could cause tensions with the settler population. The club would not be political and monthly meetings would last from 1-2pm and lunch would not consist of anything more than 'a mug of beer and a cut off the joint', it still follows these principals with a guest speaker each month.

The Lunch Club have privately published a history of the Club but it is only available from the club. It gives a very good idea of conditions in Lusaka in the early days.


view all

Thomas Frederic Sandford's Timeline

1886
1886
Cornwood, Devon, England UK
1963
September 21, 1963
Age 77
Northampton, Northamptonshire, England UK