Thomas Vaughan, Knight

Is your surname Vaughan?

Research the Vaughan family

Thomas Vaughan, Knight's Geni Profile

Records for Thomas Vaughan

1,210,908 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Vaughan, Knight

Also Known As: "Thomas ap Rosser Hergest Black Vaughan"
Birthdate: (69)
Birthplace: Hergest,, Kingston, Herefordshire, England
Death: Died in Oxfordshire, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: Kington, Herefordshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Roger Vaughan of Bredwardine, Kt. and Gwladus verch Dafydd Gam
Husband of Jane Vaughan and Ellen Gethyn
Father of Elsbeth Whitney, Lady; Elizabeth Whitney; Richard Vaughan; Roger Vaughan; Robert LI Withney and 1 other
Brother of Sir Roger Vaughan of Tretower, Kt.; Elizabeth Herbert; Watkin Vaughan and Blanch Vaughan
Half brother of Gwenllian Herbert; Elsbeth ferch William, (lst); Margaret verch William; Thomas Herbert; William Herbert, 1st Earl of Pembroke and 4 others

Managed by: Kira Rachele Jay
Last Updated:

About Thomas Vaughan, Knight

Thomas ap Rosser Hergest Black Vaughan


1400–1469

Birth 1400 • Kington, Herefordshire, England

Death 07/26/1469 • Banbury, Oxfordshire, England

When Thomas ap Rosser Hergest Black Vaughan was born in 1400 in Kington, Herefordshire, England, his father, Sir, was 23 and his mother, Gwladus, was 22. He had one daughter with Jane Trussell in 1429. He died on July 26, 1469, in Banbury, Oxfordshire, England, at the age of 69

Birth

Thomas ap Rosser Hergest Black Vaughan was born in 1400 in Kington, Herefordshire, England, to Gwladus Verch. Star of Abergavenny. Dafydd. Baroness of Bredwardine., age 22, and Sir Roger Vaughan Baron of Bredwardine, age 23.

Kington, Herefordshire, England

1400 • Kington, Herefordshire, England

     

25 Oct

1415

Age 15

Death of Father

His father Sir Roger passed away on October 25, 1415, in Pas-de-Calais, France, at the age of 38.

Battle of Agincourt, Pas-de-Calais, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France

Sir Roger Vaughan Baron of Bredwardine


1377–1415

   

10/25/1415 • Battle of Agincourt, Pas-de-Calais, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France

     

1429

Age 29

Birth of Daughter

His daughter Lady Elsbeth of Whitney was born in 1429 in Kington, Herefordshire, England.

Kington, Herefordshire, England

Lady Elsbeth of Whitney Vaughan


1429–

   

1429 • Kington, Herefordshire, England

     

1441

Age 41

Death of Wife

His wife Jane passed away in 1441 in Whitney, Herefordshire, England, at the age of 35.

Whitney, Herefordshire, England

Jane Trussell


1406–1441

   

1441 • Whitney, Herefordshire, England

     

1454

Age 54

Death of Mother

His mother Gwladus Verch. Star of Abergavenny. passed away in 1454 in Abergavenny, Monmouthshire, Wales, at the age of 76.

Abergavenny, Monmouthshire, England

Gwladus Verch. Star of Abergavenny. Dafydd. Baroness of Bredwardine.


1378–1454

   

1454 • Abergavenny, Monmouthshire, England

     

26 Jul

1469

Age 69

Death

Thomas ap Rosser Hergest Black Vaughan died on July 26, 1469, in Banbury, Oxfordshire, England, when he was 69 years old.

Banbury, Oxfordshire, England

07/26/1469 • Banbury, Oxfordshire, England

view all 11

Thomas Vaughan, Knight's Timeline

1400
1400
Kingston, Herefordshire, England
1428
1428
Age 28
Hergest, Herefordshire, England
1429
1429
Age 29
Kington, Herefordshire, England, United Kingdom
1440
1440
Age 40
England
1469
July 26, 1469
Age 69
Oxfordshire, United Kingdom
????
????
????
????
{Drymbenog}