Is your surname Waddoups?

Research the Waddoups family

Thomas Waddoups's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Thomas Waddoups

Also Known As: "Waddups"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Aston-le-Walls, Northamptonshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Centerville, Davis County, Utah, United States
Place of Burial: Centerville, Davis County, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of William Waddoups and Hannah Waddoups
Husband of Elizabeth Waddoups and Elizabeth Waddoups
Father of Thomas Waddoups; Elizabeth Wood and William Waddoups

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thomas Waddoups

Sources

  • Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel, Horton D. Haight Company (1868). Thomas Waddoups, Birth Date 4 Mar. 1816; Death Date 17 Oct. 1900; Gender male. His travel to Utah in the 1868 Haight Company is mentioned in his son's obituary. The family's surname is listed as "Waddups" on the ship manifest. Sources: "Mark Waddoups," Davis County Clipper, 10 Apr. 1936, 4, Utah Digital Newspapers Website; Ship Passenger and Manifest Lists, Family History Library, Salt Lake City, Utah; Watt, Ronald G., Perpetual Emigrating Fund Ledger Index, [1992], Church History Library, Salt Lake City, Utah. Accessed 14 April, 2013.
view all

Thomas Waddoups's Timeline

1816
March 4, 1816
Aston-le-Walls, Northamptonshire, England, United Kingdom
1849
June 1849
Age 33
Walsgrave-On-Sow, Warwickshire, England
1850
April 11, 1850
Age 34
1853
June 28, 1853
Age 37
Walsgrave-on-Sowe, Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom
1900
October 17, 1900
Age 84
Centerville, Davis County, Utah, United States
????
Centerville, Davis County, Utah, United States