Thomas Watson-Wentworth

Is your surname Watson-Wentworth?

Research the Watson-Wentworth family

Thomas Watson-Wentworth's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Thomas Watson-Wentworth

Also Known As: "1st Marquess of Rockingham"
Birthplace: Tidmington
Death: Died in Wentworth Woodhouse
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Watson-Wentworth and Alice Watson-Wentworth
Husband of Mary Watson-Wentworth
Father of Prime Minister Charles Watson-Wentworth, 2nd Marquess of Rockingham; William Watson-Wentworth, Viscount Higham; Lady Mary Watson-Wentworth Milbanke; Henrietta Sturgeon and Anne Watson-Wentworth

Managed by: Charles W Lewis, II
Last Updated:

About Thomas Watson-Wentworth

Lieutenant-General Thomas Wentworth (c. 1693–1747) was a British Army commander of the early 18th century.

  • Commander of the land troops in the amphibious expedition against Cartagena de Indias following the deaths of the original commander, Lord Cathcart, and his second-in-command, General Spotswood, during the War of Jenkins' Ear.

He and his troops arrived there in 1741 in a fleet led by Rear-Admiral Sir Chaloner Ogle to reinforce Vice-admiral Edward Vernon, but the British forces still failed to take the town and the land forces suffered catastrophic losses of nearly ninety percent over the course of two years campaigning, mostly from disease.

He was an M.P. for Whitchurch in 1743, and voted with the Administration in 1744, then served in Flanders. In 1745, he was with George Wade, during the Jacobite rising of 1745. He did not vote on the Hanoverians in 1746; he died in November 1747.

1732 - Thomas Wentworth Colonel of 39th (The Dorsetshire) Regiments of Foot Raised in Ireland as Colonel Richard Coote's Regiment of Foot
Reference: - Page 115 Lumley, Goff Amalgamations in the British Army 1660-2008 (Partizan Press 2009)

view all

Thomas Watson-Wentworth's Timeline