Thomas Welles, Jr.

Is your surname Welles?

Research the Welles family

Thomas Welles, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Welles, Jr.

Also Known As: "Thomas Wells"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Northamptonshire, England
Death: Died in Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
Place of Burial: Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Son of Colonial Gov. Thomas Welles and Alice Welles
Husband of Elizabeth Welles and Hannah Welles
Father of Hannah Welles; Rebecca Judson; Thomas Welles; John Welles; Sarah Bidwell and 4 others
Brother of Mary Baldwin; Anne Thompson Thompson; Capt. John Welles; Captain Samuel Welles, of Wethersfield and Sarah Chester

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thomas Welles, Jr.

Born in Northamptonshire, Eng about 1627. He was taken to America in 1636 and landed in Saybrook. He married the former Mrs. Pantry the daughter of Richard Tuttle of Boston. Her first name was Hannah. He "was killed with a fall from a cherrie tree." This was in Hartford in 1668.

CBW notes

  • _____________________

Find A Grave HAS THE WRONG INFORMATION FOR THE TWO HANNAH/ANN TUTTLES, DAU. OF RICHARD TUTTLE & WILLIAM TUTTLE. OTHER SOURCES HAVE THE HUSBANDS REVERSED.

view all 14

Thomas Welles, Jr.'s Timeline

1627
1627
Northamptonshire, England
1652
August 1652
Age 25
Wethersfield, Connecticut Colony
1655
May 1655
Age 28
Wethersfield, Connecticut
1657
October 1657
Age 30
Wethersfield, Connecticut Colony
1659
April 1659
Age 32
Wethersfield, Connecticut Colony
1659
Age 32
Wethersfield, Connecticut Colony
1660
November 1660
Age 33
Hartford, Connecticut Colony
1662
April 13, 1662
Age 35
Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
1664
September 1664
Age 37
Hartford, Connecticut Colony