Thomas Wetherbee

public profile

Thomas Wetherbee's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Wetherbee

Also Known As: "Weatherby"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stow, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of John Wetherbee, III and Katherine Weatherby
Husband of Elizabeth Wetherbee
Father of Catherine Gates and Ephraim Wetherbee
Brother of Daniel Wetherbee; John Wetherbee, IV; Hezekiah Wetherbee; Josiah Quincy Wetherbee; Isaac Wetherbee and 3 others

Managed by: Erica "the Disconnectrix" Howton
Last Updated:

About Thomas Wetherbee

Thomas Wetherbee was born 10 Jun 1715 in Stow, MA. He died after 5 May 1783.

  • Parents: Son of John Weatherbee & Catherine Whitcomb.

Married

  1. Elizabeth Heald on 23 Mar 1736 in probably Stow, MA. Elizabeth was born 26 Apr 1717 in Stow, MA and was christened 26 Feb 1777 in Stow, MA. She died after 26 Feb 1777.

They had the following children:

  1. Mary Wetherbee was born Jan 1739 and died 1 Apr 1777.
  2. Joseph Wetherbee was born 24 Aug 1741 and died 15 May 1794.
  3. Olive Wetherbee was born 5 Aug 1745 and died 2 Oct 1828.
  4. Elizabeth Wetherbee was born 23 Nov 1747.
  5. Sarah Wetherbee 1 was born 2, 3 1 Aug 1750.
  6. Sarah married James Josselyn 1.
  7. Thomas Wetherbee was born 1 Aug 1750 and died 29 May 1801.
  8. Catherine Wetherbee 1 was born 2, 3 15 Mar 1753 in Stow, MA. She died 4, 5 13 Jun 1834. Catherine married (1) Oliver Gates 1. Catherine also married 1, 2 (2) John Gates Jr. 3 on 19 Feb 1779. John was born 4, 5 12 Sep 1748. He died 6, 7 25 Nov 1844.
  9. Ephraim Wetherbee was born 3 Jun 1756 and died 31 Jan 1852.

Links

view all

Thomas Wetherbee's Timeline

1715
June 10, 1715
Stow, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
1753
March 15, 1753
Age 37
Massachusetts
1756
June 3, 1756
Age 40
1783
May 5, 1783
Age 67