Thomas William Gaines

Is your surname Gaines?

Research the Gaines family

Thomas William Gaines's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas William Gaines

Also Known As: "Gomer"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hanover County, Province of Virginia
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of William Henry Gaines and Isabella Gaines
Brother of Benjamin Gaines; Richard Gaines; Robert Gaines; Capt. James Taylor Gaines; Elizabeth Ann Steenbergen and 5 others

Occupation: Soldier
Managed by: Coby Pharis Randquist
Last Updated:

About Thomas William Gaines

http://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=papsmith&id=I14320

  1. ID: I14320
  2. Name: Thomas William GAINES 1 2
  3. Sex: M
  4. Birth: 1738 in Middlesex Co VA 2
  5. Death: 30 JAN 1811 in Stokes Co. NC 2
  6. Reference Number: 14320

Father: William Henry GAINES b: 1705

Mother: Isabella PENDLETON b: 1708

Marriage 1 Susannah Dabney STROTHER b: 1740 in Hanover Co. VA

   * Married: 1768 in Culpepper Co. VA 3

Children

  1. Has Children James Strother GAINES b: 1 MAR 1769 in Culpepper Co. VA
  2. Has No Children Elizabeth Strother GAINES b: 15 NOV 1771 in Culpepper Co. VA
  3. Has No Children William Dabney GAINES b: 28 FEB 1774 in Culpepper Co. VA
  4. Has Children Richard Thomas GAINES b: 14 NOV 1776 in Culpepper Co. VA

Sources:

  1. Title: Jackie Ginn's GEDCOM, Aug. 18, 2004
  2. Title: http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:2166014&id=I3877
  3. Title: http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=earnestw&id=I0451 
  • Revolutionay War Veteran

Father of:

JAMES STROTHER GAINES ELIZABETH STROTHER GAINES WILLIAM DABNEY GAINES RICHARD THOMAS "JAMES" GAINES (Signer of Texas Declaration of Indepenence) PHILLIP PENDLETON GAINES HENRY PENDLETON GAINES FRANCES GAINES SUSANNAH DABNEY GAINES GEORGE WASHINGTON GAINES FRANCIS THORNTON GAINES


Family links:

Parents:
 Isabella Pendleton Gaines (____ - 1790)

Spouse:
 Susannah Dabney Strother Gaines (1740 - 1811
view all

Thomas William Gaines's Timeline

1738
January 1738
Hanover County, Province of Virginia
1776
June 23, 1776
- August 25, 1779
Age 38
Camp Broundbrook, New York, United States
1811
January 30, 1811
Age 73
1994
June 16, 1994
Age 73
1995
September 21, 1995
Age 73