Ens. Thomas Wilmarth

Is your surname Wilmarth?

Research the Wilmarth family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ens. Thomas Wilmarth

Also Known As: "Thomas Wilmot", "Wilmarth", "Willmarth", "Willmire", "Wilmart", "Willmouth", "Willmath"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England (United Kingdom)
Death: before May 13, 1694
Rehoboth, Bristol County, New Plymouth Colony
Immediate Family:

Husband of Elizabeth Wilmarth and Rachel Wilmarth
Father of Sgt. John Wilmarth; Elizabeth Fuller; Daniel Wilmarth; Jonathan Wilmarth; Thomas Wilmarth and 3 others

Managed by: Esther Rowe Irish
Last Updated:

About Ens. Thomas Wilmarth

Ens. Thomas Wilmarth was not the son of James Willymott the elder of Kelshall & Elizabeth Willimott. Do not confuse him with Thomas Willimott, of Royston.


Thomas Wilmarth was one of the proprietors of the town of Rehoboth, Massachusettes, as early as 1643. On March 6, 1682/3 he was made ensign of the military company of Rehoboth.


Thomas Wilmarth was born say 1620 in England, and died on 10 Apr 1694 in Rehoboth, Bristol, Massachusetts. His estate was probated on 13 May 1694 at Rehoboth, Bristol, Massachusetts. His origins are not known.

Wilmarth can also be spelled Wilmot, Willmarth, Willmath, Willmire, Wilmart, and Willmouth.


Biography

He married, first, on Sep 18,1640 at Rehoboth to Elizabeth Bliss (1615-1676), daughter of Thomas Bliss and Dorothy Wheatley.

He married, second, on Jan 27,1677/8 at Rehoboth,MA, Rachel [Read], widow of John Read(Here?) of Rehoboth. Rachel died at Rehoboth on Nov 12,1710.

Children(by first marriage): John Wilmarth, Elizabeth Wilmarth Fuller, Daniel Wilmarth, Mary (Wilmarth) Rocket Gilbert Wheaton, Thomas Wilmarth Jr (possibly Timothy), Jonathan Wilmarth, and Nathaniel Wilmarth.

The will of Thomas Willmouth[sic] Senr., Rehoboth, 10 Dec 1678, names 2d wife, Rachel, children, Thomas, John, Jonathan, Elizabeth, & Mary; & sons-in-law, Sgts Jonathan Bliss & Thomas Read. His estate settlement, 3 Jul 1694, Rehoboth, names wife, Rachel, & children John, Jonathan, Elizabeth Fuller, & Mary Gilbert.

Family

From <“Rehoboth Roots”> Rootsweb database. Updated: 04-19-2019 16:04:07. Owner: Jim Bullock

Thomas Wilmarth was born BET 1610 AND 1614 in England, and died BEF 13 MAY 1694 in Rehoboth, Bristol, MA. He was buried 13 MAY 1694 in Rehoboth, Bristol, MA.

He married

  1. He married Elizabeth Bliss on BET 1640 AND 1646 in Plymouth Colony, daughter of Thomas Bliss and Dorothy Wheatley. She was born BEF 19 SEP 1615 in Daventry, Northamptonshire, England, and died FEB 1676 in Rehoboth, Plymouth Colony. She was buried FEB 1676/7 in Rehoboth, Plymouth Colony.
  2. Rachel [--?--] on 27 JAN 1678 in Rehoboth, , Plymouth Colony. She died 12 NOV 1710 in Rehoboth, Bristol, MA.

Children of Thomas Wilmarth and Elizabeth Bliss are:

  1. Elizabeth Wilmarth was born 4 APR 1647 in Braintree, Norfolk, MA, and died AFT 10 FEB 1708/9. Married Jonathan Fuller.
  2. Sgt. John Wilmarth was born ABT 1649 in Braintree, Norfolk, MA, and died 1719 in Rehoboth, Bristol, MA. Married 1) Esther Peck 2) Ruth Kendrick.
  3. Jonathan Wilmarth.
  4. Thomas Wilmarth died BEF 4 OCT 1690 in Rehoboth, Bristol, MA. Married Mary Robinson.
  5. Mary Wilmarth was born in Braintree, Norfolk, MA.
  6. Nathaniel Wilmarth died BEF 12 NOV 1676 in Rehoboth, Plymouth Colony.
  7. Daniel Wilmarth died BEF 22 NOV 1676 in Rehoboth, Plymouth Colony.

Descent

John Willmarth was born about 1656 in OF Rehoboth, Bristol, MA. He was married to Ruth Kendrick on Feb 6, 1671. Children: John Willmarth.

John Willmarth was born on Dec 11, 1685 in Rehoboth, Bristol, MA. He died on July 24, 1774 in Rehoboth, Bristol, MA. He was married to Hannah Tyler on Oct 4, 1708. Children: John Willmarth.

John Willmarth was born July 5, 1714 in Rehoboth, MA. He was married to Dortha Ormsbee on Dec 16, 1736 in Rehoboth, Bristol, MA. Children: John Willmarth.

John Willmarth was born on July 10, 1737 in Rehoboth, Bristol, MA. He died in 1786 in Adams, MA. He married Jemima Bowen on Feb 12, 1761 in Rehoboth, Bristol, MA. Children: Jemima Willmarth, Ezra Willmarth.

Ezra Willmarth. Living in Wearn NH in 1825. He was an Elder of The Anitpedo Baptist church in Weare and served as its pastor 1812-1817 and 1824-1832. His children: Philander, Mary, Ezra, Loira, Orissa B., Emily and Elizabeth.

Jemima Willmarth was born in 1784. She died on March 11, 1849 in Addison, Addison VT. She was buried in Central Cemetery, Addison, VT. DAR record 76410, Vol 77 (1783). She was married to Gideon Seeger on March 16, 1809 in Addison, VT. Children: Almima S. Seeger.


Disputed Origins

  • Birth seen as 1610 / 1614 in England.
  • Birth seen as Coventry, Warwickshire, England.
  • Birth seen as about 1620 in Daventry, Northamptonshire, England.
  • ”Alternatively” he was baptized in Saint Mary Magdalene, Taunton, Somerset England.
  • soc.genealogy.medieval “Zenobia Monke 1555-1620” (2018) <link> “Bottom line - barring some extraordinary evidence in favor of the identification, Thomas Willmarth of Rehoboth, Massachusetts was not the same as Thomas Willymott, second son of James Willymott the elder of Kelshall. The whole thing was a wild goose chase. This is, unfortunately, all too common with identifications of the English origins of American immigrants.”

References

view all 18

Ens. Thomas Wilmarth's Timeline

1620
1620
England (United Kingdom)
1642
1642
Rehoboth, Plymouth Colony
1647
April 4, 1647
Braintree, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1648
1648
Rehoboth, Bristol, Massachusetts, United States
1656
1656
Rehoboth, Plymouth Colony
1658
1658
Rehoboth, Plymouth Colony
1660
January 1660
Rehoboth, Bristol, Massachusetts
1661
December 2, 1661
Rehoboth, Norfolk, Ma
1667
April 4, 1667
Baintree, Norfolk County, Massachusetts