Thomas Windsor, Esq.

Is your surname Windsor?

Research the Windsor family

Thomas Windsor, Esq.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Windsor, Esq.

Also Known As: "Thomas Wyndsore"
Birthdate: (44)
Birthplace: Stanwell, Staines, Middlesex, England
Death: Died in Middlesex, England
Place of Burial: Middlesex, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Miles Windsor, Lord Stanwell and Joan Green
Husband of Dame Elizabeth Litton
Father of Elizabeth Fowler (Windsor); Alice Puttenham; Anne Corbet; William Windsor; Sir Andrews Windsor, 1st Baron Windsor and 7 others

Managed by: Edward Malcolm King
Last Updated:

About Thomas Windsor, Esq.

Primary Sources

Will of Thomas Wyndesor, Esquire, of the parish of Stanwell, in the county of Middlesex, dated August 13th, 1479 and proved February 15th, 1485.

"My body to be buried in the north side of the quire of the Church of our Lady of Stanwell before the image of our Lady, where the sepulture of our Lord standeth; whereupon I will that there be made a plain tomb of marble of a competent height, to the intent that it may bear the blessed body of our Lord and the sepulture at the time of Easter, to stand upon the same, and with mine arms and a scripture convenient to be set about the same tomb, by the advice of mine executors and overseers under written"

Family members mentioned:
to pray for the souls of "John Andrews and of Elizabeth his wife, and of Dame Alice Wiche" his wife's parents and sister, deceased
"Elizabeth my wife, whom I constitute my executor"
"Andrews my son"
"William Windsor, my son"
"Anthony Windesore, my youngest son"
"to Ann, my daughter, c marks towards her marriage"
"my daughters Elizabeth and Alice be contented with such goods as I delivered to their marriages"

Another daughter, Bridget was a legatee in the 1474 will of her grandmother, Dame Elizabeth Andrews.

Another daughter, Margaret Windsor, late Prioress of the late monastery of Sion was a legatee in the 1543 will of her brother, Andrews Windsor.

Inquisitions Post Mortem for Thomas Wyndesore, esq. Writ 30 Sept. 1 Hen. VII [1485].

Family members mentioned:
"Elizabeth his wife who survives"

He died 29 Sept. last [1485], leaving issue by the said Elizabeth, who survives, Andrew Wyndesore his son and heir, aged 18 and more.

view all 30

Thomas Windsor, Esq.'s Timeline

1440
1440
Middlesex, England
1441
January 21, 1441
Staines, Middlesex, England
1465
1465
Age 23
Bradenlove, Buckinghamshire, England
1465
Age 23
Stanwell, Bradenlove, Buckingham, England
1466
1466
Age 24
Stanwell, Middlesex, England
1468
1468
Age 26
Bradenlove, Buckinghamshire, England
1468
Age 26
Stanwell, Middlesex, England
1470
1470
Age 28
Bradenlove, Buckinghamshire, England
1472
1472
Age 30
Buckinghamshire, England