Thys Barentszen van Leerdam

Is your surname van Leerdam?

Research the van Leerdam family

Thys Barentszen van Leerdam's Geni Profile

Records for Thys Barentszen van Leerdam

12,086 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Thys Barentszen van Leerdam

Also Known As: "Mattijss Barentsz", "Thys Swaim", "Thys Barentsen", "Tys Barentsen", "Mattijs Barentsen"
Birthdate: (61)
Birthplace: Leerdam, South Holland, The Netherlands
Death: Died in Richmond County, New York, Province of New York
Immediate Family:

Son of Barent Barentsen VanRotmers and Sibilla Barentsem
Husband of Peterke Swaim and Scytje Cornelisse Swaim
Father of Barent Tysen Swaim; Sibilla Swaim; Belytje Tysen Swaim; Peterke Swaim; Anthony Tysen Swaim and 4 others
Brother of Velora Barentsen Leerdam and William Barentsen Leerdam
Half brother of Rachel Barents and Geesje Barents Lewis

Occupation: Planter
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thys Barentszen van Leerdam

Excerpt from The Swaim Family of Indiana and Oklahoma by Jack S. Swaim

"Thys Barentsen was one of the first settlers of Staten Island, New York, having immigrated from Leerdam, Holland to Staten Island, New York on August 6, 1661 with 21 other families. In fact, this group of people established the first settlement on Staten Island. The May 9, 1661 Passenger List from the St. Jan (or Jean) Baptist lists “Tys Barentsz, from Leerdam, wife and three children, 15, 10 and 11/4 years old.” In the First Settlement of New York by the Dutch, he is listed as “Tys Barentsen”. The 15 year old is believed to be Barent (or Barnt). The ten year old is believed to be either Cornelius or Beleyte. These were children by Thys’ first wife Peterke Jans (b ~ Dec 1624). The youngest child is believed to be Anthony produced by Thys’ marriage in ~ 1659 to Scytie Cornelius who migrated with Thys to the colonies. Perterke Jans was the daughter of Jan Aelberts and Belyetje Pieter . Either she died or was divorced from Thys because he migrated to the colonies with his second wife, Scytie Cornelius.

view all 13

Thys Barentszen van Leerdam's Timeline

1621
1621
Leerdam, South Holland, The Netherlands
1644
December 1644
Age 23
Leerdam, Zuid-Holland, Nederland
1647
August 1647
Age 26
Leerdam, Utrecht Sect, Holland
1649
1649
Age 28
Leerdam, Holland, Republiek der Zeven Verenigde Nederlanden
1653
March 15, 1653
Age 32
Leerdam, Holland, Republiek der Zeven Verenigde Nederlanden
1659
September 16, 1659
Age 38
Leerdam, Utrecht, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands
1661
August 10, 1661
Age 40
Staaten Island, Nieuw-Nederland
1665
1665
Age 44
Staten Island, Province of New York