Matthys Lubbertsen Van Ryp

public profile

Is your surname Van Ryp?

Research the Van Ryp family

Matthys Lubbertsen Van Ryp's Geni Profile

Records for Matthys Van Ryp

57 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Matthys Lubbertsen Van Ryp

Also Known As: "Thys Lubbertse Van Blarcom"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: de Rijp, Noord-Holland, Netherlands
Death: Died in New York, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Lubbert Gijsbertsz and Divertje Cornelis
Husband of Tryntje (van Amsterdam) Jans
Brother of Aitje Lubbertse Brickers; Gysbert Lubbertse; Jan Lubbertsen Van Blarcom; Eybetje Lubbertse Van Blarcum; Tryntje Lubbertsen Van Blarcom and 2 others

Managed by: Gene Daniell
Last Updated:

About Matthys Lubbertsen Van Ryp

From http://aleph0.clarku.edu/~djoyce/gen/report/rr02/rr02_356.html#P95182

Family of Lubbert Gysbertszen van Blarcom (1238) & Divertje Cornelis

iii. Matthys Lubbertsen Van Blarcom. Born ca 1627 in North Holland.

On 10 Oct 1655 Matthys Lubbertsen married Tryntje Van Woogelum in New Amsterdam.


From https://sites.google.com/site/earliestguibersonancestors/lubbert-and-divertje

Thys born about 1628 in Holland, came to America with his parents when he was six years old.  He married 10 Oct. 1655 in the Reformed Church in New Amsterdam Trynje Jans van Amsterdam.  She was likely the daughter of Jan Pietersen Van Wooglum.  At times he used the place name “Van Ryp”, indicating his birth place as Rijp in North Holland.  He was granted small burgher rights at New Amsterdam (NJ) on 17 April 1657.  He lived at Midwout [Flatbush] and later in the Cripplebush area between Brooklyn and Bushwick, and he owned land in New Utrecht (Rec. 47:356-58).  They had four children and shown on Descendancy Chart shown earlier. 


view all

Matthys Lubbertsen Van Ryp's Timeline

1628
1628
de Rijp, Noord-Holland, Netherlands
1693
June 30, 1693
Age 65
New York, New York, United States