Tickaneesky Jim Ketcher

Is your surname Ketcher?

Research the Ketcher family

Tickaneesky Jim Ketcher's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Tickaneesky Jim Ketcher (Big Catcher)

Also Known As: "Jim/Aquiah", "James", "Big Tickaneesky", "Big Te-cah-ne-te-skee", "Takey Still"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Georgia, United States
Death: circa 1858 (49-66)
Indian Territory, Cherokee, Oklahoma, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Tickaneesky John Ketcher and Catherine "Katy" Ta-Ne Still
Husband of Sally (Sallie) Ketcher
Father of Rebecca (Wa-ki) Smith Neugin; Charles Tickaneesky; Elizabeth Tickaneesky; Benjamin Tickaneesky; Linnie Tickaneesky and 5 others
Brother of Dorcas (Da-Ki) Still; Aelia (Ah-li) Still; Charles Ketcher; Thomas Ketcher and Richard Ketcher
Half brother of George Still, Jr.; Jack Still; Ermina Still and Samuel Still

Managed by: Laura J McCord
Last Updated:

About Tickaneesky Jim Ketcher

James was the oldest of 4 children by his mother Katie's second husband. He went by an Indian name which had several spellings. One of the spellings is probably his father's name, but it is confusing as James is also known as: Big Te-cah-ne-ye-skee or Big Ti-ka-nee-ski or Te-ca-ne-ye-skee Still (his mother's first husband's last name). I also found reference to him as "Tickaneesky", the spelling I am using above. I found reference to him with the spelling: De-gar-ne-ye-skey as well.

Some of James' children went by one of the Indian spellings, some by the English name Ketcher, some by the spelling Catcher, and some kept the mother's first husband's last name of Still.

NOTE: REFN: 32719 [entirefamily.ged] WCL writes: "All the children of Tickaneesky Still and Sallie___, dropped "Still" as a surname, and took as their surname "Tickaneesky". In Cherokee "GA?NIYISGI" means "catcher," according to the Cherokee-English dictionary by Durbin Feeling. I didn't find a suffix "Di", but suspect that "Di-Ga?NiYiSgi" probably translates as 'one/he who catches.' Thus, Tickaneesky Still's name would roughly translate as "He-Who-Catches" (Hope this isn't that far off the mark.)

"Among his descendants the name appears both as Catcher and Ketcher, whileas late as the Miller applications in early 1900's some branches are recorded still using Tickaneesky or variations depending upon the ear of the person who was writing it down. It is also probable that many individuals used both, depending upon the circumstances and setting. English Catcher/Ketcher on rolls, etc., and Tickaneesky during their day to day lives among neighbors who spoke or understood Cherokee. The form of the name would tend to freeze as Cherokee speakers became less common, but whether in Cherokee or English would depend upon the individual. (WCL)"

Sally and Jim had 10 children: 1) Charles or Charlie (application #1370); 2) Richard (Dick); 3) Mose or Moses (Wau-Si) Tickaneeskie/Catcher (census #1321, 1880 role); 4) Benjamin or Ben Ketcher; 5) Elizabeth or Lizzie (Ah-ska-quah) Catcher; 6) Rebecca Ketcher (census 328284/application #2448); 7) Ellis (Sar-lee); 8) Lennie (female); 9) John; and, 10) Ollie. Each has a rich history and can be found in the Cherokee censuses and applications.

Note: Emmet Starr's History of Cherokee Indians, 1921 (p.344 of reprint 2009) states the order as: 1) Charles; 2) Richard; 3) Elizabeth; 4) Moses; 5) Ellis; 6) Benjamin; 7) Linnie; 8) Rebecca; 9) John; and, 10) Ollie. All of them are listed with the last name of Tickaneesky.

In an article in "Twin Territories" about the family, it stated that Sallie and James had 17 children...I doubt the validity of that as I could only find reference to 10. LM

In the interview from Katie Rackleff, Rebecca's daughter, to the Pioneer Papers, she stated that Rebecca's father's name was "John" Ketcher, not "James". I believe Katie confused her great-grandfather's name (John) for her grandfather's (James)name. LM

In Archives.com, LeeJamison Tree, he states that Big Tecaneyeskee was born in 1810; it had the same death year; and, that he and Sallie were married in 1836, which is several years AFTER the birth of Rebecca and several of her siblings.

For brevity's sake, I am only tracing my direct line through Rebecca here in geni.... L.McCord


A-quah-ah Tick-ah-ne-ye-skee or Big Tick-ah-ne-ye-skee also known as James Ketcher per Dawes and Miller apps of Rebecca Ketcher Neugin.

His father is listed as Tick-ah-ne-ye-skee.

REFN: 32719

All the children of Tickaneesky Still and Sallie_____, dropped "Still" as a surname, and took as their surname "Tickaneesky". In Cherokee "GA?NIYISGI" means catcher, according to the Cherokee-English dictionary by Durbin Feeling. I didn't find a suffix "di", but suspect that "Di-Ga?NiYiSgi" probably translates as 'one/he who catches'. Thus Tickaneesky Still's name would roughly translate as He-Who-Catches, (Hope this isn't that far off the mark).

Among his descendants the name appears both as Catcher and Ketcher, whileas late as the Miller applications in the early 1900's some branches are recorded still using Tickaneesky or variations depending upon the ear of the person who was writing it down. It is also probable that many individuals used both, depending upon the circumstances and setting. English Catcher/Ketcher on rolls, etc, and Tickaneesky during their day to day lives among neighbors who spoke or understood Cherokee. The form of the name would tend to freeze as Cherokee speakers became less common, but whether in Cherokee or English would depend upon the individual. (WCL)

view all 13

Tickaneesky Jim Ketcher's Timeline

1800
1800
Georgia, United States
1816
1816
1825
1825
Georgia, United States
1826
1826
Georgia
1833
1833
Georgia
1833
Georgia
1836
1836
1840
1840
Indian Nation
1858
1858
Age 58
Indian Territory, Cherokee, Oklahoma, United States
????