Tiesje (Theresa) Tanis

South Holland, Cook County, Illinois, United States

Tiesje (Theresa) Tanis's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Tiesje (Theresa) Tanis

Also Known As: "Tiesje", "Santeford", "Decker", "Trishey", "Dekker"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Zijpe, North Holland, Netherlands
Death: June 30, 1932 (74)
South Holland, Cook County, Illinois, United States
Place of Burial: Chicago, Cook County, Illinois, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Pieter Paulusz Tanis; Maria Tanis and Maria Tanis
Wife of Derk Richard Dekker and Private
Mother of Jacob Decker; Mary Decker; Peter Decker; John Decker; Paul Decker and 3 others
Sister of Paulus "Paul" Tanis; Cornelius P Tanis; Adrian Peter Tanis; John Charles Tanis; Catherine Tanis and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 38

Immediate Family

About Tiesje (Theresa) Tanis

Name Theresa Tanis Former name Teresa Tanis Dekker Birth Jan 9 1858

 Zijpe, North Holland, Netherlands

Immigration 1872 Marriage Apr 26 1877

 Chicago, Cook, Illinois, United States

Marriage May 7 1914

 Cook, Illinois, USA

Residence South Holland, Cook, Illinois, United States 1920 Death June 30 1932

 So. Holland, Cook, Illinois

Burial July 2 1932

 Thornton, Cook, Illinois

  • Immigration: 1873
  • Immigration: Apr 26 1877
  • Residence: 1900 - Precinct 52 Calumet Township Chicago city Ward 34, Cook, Illinois, United States
  • Residence: 1920 - South Holland, Cook, Illinois, United States
view all 13

Tiesje (Theresa) Tanis's Timeline

1858
January 9, 1858
North Holland, Netherlands
1877
June 2, 1877
Chicago, Cook County, Illinois, United States
1885
October 1885
Illinois, United States
1887
February 1887
Illinois, United States
1891
November 1891
Illinois, United States
1893
February 23, 1893
Chicago, Cook County, Illinois, United States
1894
February 1894
Illinois, United States
1895
August 1895
Illinois, United States
1897
October 1897
Illinois, United States