Tim Brooke-Taylor, OBE

Is your surname Brooke-Taylor?

Research the Brooke-Taylor family

Tim Brooke-Taylor, OBE's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Timothy Julian Brooke-Taylor, OBE

Also Known As: "Brooke"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Buxton, Derbyshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: April 12, 2020 (79) (COVID-19)
Immediate Family:

Son of Colonel Edward Mallalieu Brooke Taylor and Rachel Frances Taylor
Husband of Private

Occupation: Comedian
Birth Registration: SepQ 1940 Chap4l en le Frith RD Vol 7b p. 2037 mother Pawson
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Tim Brooke-Taylor, OBE

A member of the Order of the British Empire.

Timothy Julian Brooke-Taylor OBE (17 July 1940 – 12 April 2020) was an English comedian and actor. He became active in performing in comedy sketches while at Cambridge University, and became President of the Footlights club, touring internationally with the Footlights revue in 1964. Becoming wider known to the public for his work on BBC Radio with I'm Sorry, I'll Read That Again, he moved into television with At Last the 1948 Show working together with old Cambridge friends John Cleese and Graham Chapman. He was best known as a member of The Goodies, starring in the television series throughout the 1970s and picking up international recognition in Australia and New Zealand. He also appeared as an actor in various sitcoms, and was a panellist on I'm Sorry I Haven't a Clue for almost 50 years.

Comedian Tim Brooke-Taylor of The Goodies Dies With COVID-19

BY ASSOCIATED PRESS APRIL 12, 2020 11:25 AM EDT LONDON — British performer Tim Brooke-Taylor, a member of comedy trio The Goodies, has died after contracting the new coronavirus. He was 79.


view all

Tim Brooke-Taylor, OBE's Timeline

1940
July 17, 1940
Buxton, Derbyshire, England, United Kingdom
2020
April 12, 2020
Age 79
2020
Age 79