Is your surname Somes?

Research the Somes family

Timothy Somes's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Timothy Somes

Also Known As: "Soames"
Birthplace: Gloucester, Essex County, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Morris Somes and Margerie Somes
Husband of Jane Somes (Stanwood) and Hannah Somes (Despar)
Father of Timothy Somes; Jane Soames; Ealles Soames; Joseph Soames; William Soames and 8 others
Brother of Mary Hammond and Sarah Witham
Half brother of Lydia Somes; Joseph Somes; Hannah Somes; John Somes, Sr.; Patience Topliff and 2 others

Managed by: Carole (Erickson) Pomeroy,Vol. C...
Last Updated:

About Timothy Somes

Timothy Soames was born on 26 June 1647.1 He was the son of Morris Soames and Margerie (?).1 Timothy Soames died on 1 February 1706 at age 58.1

Timothy Soames was also known as Timothy Somes.1

Timothy Soames married

  1. Jane Stanwood, daughter of Philip Stanwood , 1st and Jane (?), on 2 April 1673 ; 1st m. for Timothy.1
  2. Hannah Despar on 11 March 1697 ; 2nd m. for Timothy.1


Home was near Mill River. He had 17 children, 8 were sons and it appears that to be by one of these alone that the name has been perpetuated in town to the present time. He was the only son of Moris that married & settled in Gloucester. Of 17 children, 12 were named in his will of Jan 29, 1706 which also mentions a daughter-in-law, Sarah Despar. He left an estate of 95 lbs. 9s.

In Street’s History of Mount Desert, is this statement: “Of these signers of the petition (to Gov. Bernard in 1768) Abraham Somes, the pioneer on the island, was the son of Abraham and Martha Emerson Somes, who were married at Gloucester in 1730, and was fourth in descent from Morris Somes (b. 1614) who with his wife, Marjorie, was one of the first settlers of Gloucester and ancestor of all the New England families of that name”. Thus we see that the Stanwood family and the Somes family were not only neighbors in Gloucester but they were related. Undoubtedly those that settled at about the same time at Mount Desert were relatives or close friends from the settlement at Gloucester.

view all 17

Timothy Somes's Timeline

July 27, 1645
Gloucester, Essex County, Massachusetts
July 27, 1673
Age 28
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts
Age 28
Gloucester, Esx, MA
Age 31
Gloucester, Esx, MA
Age 33
Gloucester, Esx, MA
Age 36
Gloucester, Esx, MA
April 22, 1684
Age 38
Gloucester, Esx, MA
April 3, 1687
Age 41
Gloucester, Essex Co., Massachusettes
November 25, 1689
Age 44
Gloucester, Esx, MA