Is your surname Fey?

Research the Fey family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Stamatina Fey

Also Known As: "Tina"
Current Location:: New York, New York County, New York, United States
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Upper Darby, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Private and Private
Wife of Jeff Richmond
Mother of Private and Private
Sister of Private

Occupation: Actor, writer, comedian, producer
Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • 19th cousin once removed
    • Private
      child
    • Private
      child
    • Private
      parent
    • Private
      parent
    • Private
      sibling

About Tina Fey

Elizabeth Stamatina "Tina" Fey (born May 18, 1970) is an American actress, comedian, writer and producer, known for her work on the NBC sketch comedy series Saturday Night Live (1998–2006), the critically acclaimed NBC comedy series 30 Rock (2006–13), and such films as Mean Girls (2004) and Muppets Most Wanted (2014).

achievements include

In 2007, the New York Post included Fey in New York's 50 Most Powerful Women, ranking her at number 33. Fey was among the Time 100, a list of the 100 most influential people in the world, in 2007 and 2009, as selected annually by Time magazine.

In September 2011, Fey landed at the top of the Forbes magazine's list of the highest-paid TV actresses.

In June 2010, it was announced she would receive a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame in 2011.

After receiving 13 Emmy Award nominations and two wins for this final season, 30 Rock ended its critically acclaimed run with 112 Emmy award nominations. It has been cited as one of the greatest TV series of all time, and it is considered to have one of the greatest finales in television history.

family

She was born in Upper Darby, Pennsylvania, just west of Philadelphia, to Jeanne (Xenakes), a brokerage employee, and Donald Fey, who wrote grant proposals for universities. She is of Greek (mother) and German and Scottish (father) descent. In 1994, two years after she joined Chicago's Second City improvisational theatre troupe, she began dating Jeff Richmond, a piano player who later became Second City's musical director and then a composer on 30 Rock. They married in a Greek Orthodox ceremony on June 3, 2001. They have two daughters: Alice Zenobia Richmond (born September 10, 2005) and Penelope Athena Richmond (born August 10, 2011).

In her first session as a member of the Saturday Night Live (1975) writing staff, the 5'4" Tina discovered that she was a foot shorter than the mostly male writing staff, and felt for a while as if she'd shrunk.

view all

Tina Fey's Timeline

1970
May 18, 1970
Upper Darby, Pennsylvania, United States