Tobia(s) Diego ben Israel da Silva

Is your surname da Silva?

Research the da Silva family

Tobia(s) Diego ben Israel da Silva's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Tobia(s) Diego ben Israel da Silva

Also Known As: "Diego"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lisbon, Portugal
Death: February 07, 1649 (72-81)
Amsterdam, Holland, Netherlands
Place of Burial: Ouderkerk aan de Amstel, Noord-Holland, Nederland
Immediate Family:

Son of Israel da Silva and Sara Vaz da Silva
Husband of Vaz Da Silva
Father of Simac / Simon Jacob da Silva; Rachel Mezurado; Emanuel Da Silva and Lea Tobiau Da Silva

Occupation: Sugar & grain merchant
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Tobia(s) Diego ben Israel da Silva

The earliest known deed concerning Diego da Silva is a warrant of attorney dating from 1610 (Municipal Archives of Amsterdam Not. Arch. 384 fol. 57). Of the period 1610 - 1620 there are a total of 54 deeds and from 1625 - 1627 there are a further 3 deeds. According to a deed of 1618 he must have been born in 1572. On his arrival in Amsterdam, he joined the Bet Jacob community (Treasurer 1615) and in 1618 he remained faithful to his community. In the membership rolls of Dotar his name occurs up until 1651 {"Livro de Bet Haim do Kahal Kados de Bet Yahacob"}. Diego da Silva branch of trade in which he was interested was Brazilian sugar. He shipped goods to and from Portugal, Venice, Brazil and Guinea. Together with seven other Portuguese he owned a ship 1619 that was sold the following year. In 1620 he concluded five freight contracts four of which for journeys from Danzig to Portugal with a cargo of grain. After this he must have left for Gluckstadt where he live d in 1627 . It was not long before he returned to Amsterdam. From 1611 onwards he had an account with the Amsterdam Exchange Bank, from 1620 together with his brother in law Manuel Aires (alias Abraham Mezurado). According to the assesment for th e Jewish cemetery in 1614 he was one of the five richest members of the Portuguese nation. {Studia Rosenthaliana Volume 5, page 238}

Source: http://www.tzorafolk.com/genealogy/history/silva-rosa.htm

Tobia ben Israel da Silva is my maternal 11th great grandfather. Above info added by Bernard Fresco.

view all

Tobia(s) Diego ben Israel da Silva's Timeline

1572
1572
Lisbon, Portugal
1591
1591
Age 19
Portugal
1607
1607
Age 35
Portugal
1608
1608
Age 36
Portugal
1610
1610
Age 38
Portugal
1649
February 7, 1649
Age 77
Amsterdam, Holland, Netherlands
February 9, 1649
Age 77
Ouderkerk aan de Amstel, Noord-Holland, Nederland