Is your surname Reynolds?

Research the Reynolds family

Tom Reynolds's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

James Thomas Reynolds

Also Known As: "Tom"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Virginia, United States
Death: Died in Fentress County, Tennessee, United States
Place of Burial: Fentress County, Tennessee, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Matthew Reynolds and Dicie Reynolds
Husband of Susan Johnson
Father of Martha Ellen Wright and Andrew Jackson Reynolds
Brother of Jefferson Reynolds
Half brother of Sherrod Keith Reynolds and Mary Emaline Grimes

Managed by: Justin Swanström
Last Updated:

About Tom Reynolds

Has one daughter Roena Reynolds Wright who is buried at Taylor Place Cemetery in Jamestown. Memorial # 26824172

James Thomas was born in Overton County, Tennessee. Thomas left Little Crab when he grew older to serve in the Confederate Army. He served in the infantry during the Civil War in West Virginia. Thomas was wounded during the war and part of his foot had to be amputated.

While in Virginia, Thomas met Susan Johnson who was a local girl. When the war ended, he returned to Virginia and they were married. According to the 1880 census records for Fentress County, and family members, Tom and Susan remained in Virginia until after their 5th child was born in 1876 (conflicting information). They then returned to Fentress County and the Little Crab Community close to their family.

Information provided by Mr. Jewel Reynolds, Jewelene Hinds and Jerry Weeks.


http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=52299034

view all

Tom Reynolds's Timeline

1841
April 20, 1841
Virginia, United States
1867
April 6, 1867
Age 25
Virginia, United States
1884
October 6, 1884
Age 43
Fentress County, Tenn.
1900
October 12, 1900
Age 59
Fentress County, Tennessee, United States
October 1900
Age 59
Fentress County, Tennessee, United States