Is your surname Brown?

Research the Brown family

Tommy Brown's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ronald (Tommy) R Brown

Also Known As: "Tom", "Tommy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: VT, USA
Death: Died in Lewis, NY, USA
Place of Burial: Lewis, NY, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Lenard Guy Pulsifer; Leonard Pulsifer; Helena (Lena) Pulsifer and Helena (Lena) Pulsifer
Husband of Anna Brown
Father of <private> Sweatt (Brown) and <private> Sweatt (Brown)
Brother of <private> Pulsifer; <private> Pulsifer; <private> Trombley (Pulsifer) and <private> Feltt (Pulsifer)

Occupation: See About
Managed by: Kendra Wray Pulsifer - Griep
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Tommy Brown

From the Minutes of Essex County Board of Supervisors

RESOLUTION OF CONDOLENCE TO THE FAMILY OF RONALD R. (TOMMY) BROWN The following resolution was offered by Supervisor Blades, who moved its adoption.

                 

Upon the passage of a motion to consider from the floor, and the same appearing proper and necessary.WHEREAS, Ronald R. (Tommy) Brown, of Lewis, New York, passed away Monday, August 25, 2008; and

WHEREAS, Ronald R. (Tommy) Brown was born on March 6, 1924 in Vermont, the son of Leonard and Lena Pulsifer; and

WHEREAS, Ronald R. (Tommy) Brown and his wife, Anna, owned and operated Tommy’s Restaurant in Lewis from 1945 to 1992 and owned and operated Brown’s Saw Mill in Lewis and Elizabethtown for 15 years; and

WHEREAS, Ronald R. (Tommy) Brown served as the Supervisor for the Town of Lewis from 1947 to 1979 and in 1979 went to work as an aide to Senator Ronald Stafford; and

WHEREAS, Ronald R. (Tommy) Brown was an original incorporation member of the Lewis Fire Department and personally donated the first tanker to the volunteer company; and

WHEREAS, Ronald R. (Tommy) Brown was the president of the Essex County Liquor Dealers’ Association, a member of the Lewis Fish and Game Club, the Elks Club, president of the Essex County Snowmobile Club, American Legion Commander of Post 1319 in Lewis and also for Essex County; and

WHEREAS, Ronald R. (Tommy) Brown hosted a benefit at his restaurant for the Snowmobile Club in Lewis and the Countywide federation of Clubs to raise money for the American Cancer Society to which he invited well-known columnist, Barney Fowler, to ride a snowmobile and, despite his dislike of snowmobiling, Fowler rode and helped raise the $3,000 collected that day; and

WHEREAS, Ronald R. (Tommy) Brown is survived by his daughter, Karen Brown and her companion George “Bucky” Sweatt; two brothers, Phil Pulsifer and his wife, Kate, and Frank and his wife, Mildred; also, twin sisters, Annabelle (Norman) Trombley and Isabelle (Ed) Feltt; several nieces and nephews, including , Jim (Deb) Pulsifer, Kendra (Marcus) Griep and Colby Pulsifer, Bill (Judy) Trombley, Bev (Ron) Duquette, Diane Morley and Sandra McDowell, Bill (Ellen) Smith, Honora (Art) Carpenter, Connie Smith, Brian Smith, Leslie Smith, Shane Smith, Kari (Jim) Ratliff, Kathi Desjardins, Beverly (Don) McIntyre, Donna (Alan) Beal, Marcy (Charlie) Phippen and Melanie (Ali) Zarabi; and

WHEREAS, Ronald R. (Tommy) Brown was predeceased by his wife, Anna; his parents Leonard and Lena Pulsifer; and a nephew, Mike Smith; and

WHEREAS, Ronald R. (Tommy) Brown was a loving husband, father, brother, uncle and friend who will be sorely missed but never forgotten; and

BE IT RESOLVED, that the Essex County Board of Supervisors, its Clerk of the Board, County Manager and County Attorney hereby express and extend their deepest sympathy and condolences to the family of Ronald R. (Tommy) Brown; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED, that this Resolution be spread upon the minutes of this Board of Supervisors , with a suitably embossed copy thereof to be forwarded to the Brown family.

view all

Tommy Brown's Timeline

1924
March 6, 1924
VT, USA
2008
August 25, 2008
Age 84
Lewis, NY, USA
August 2008
Age 84
Lewis, NY, USA
????
Town of Lewis
????
Elizabethtown-Lewis Central School