Is your surname Young?

Research the Young family

Toofaiti's Geni Profile

Records for Toofaiti Young

8,765,576 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Toofaiti Young (Unknown)

Also Known As: "/Nancy/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tahiti
Death: Died in Pitcairn Island
Immediate Family:

Wife of Edward Ned Young
Mother of Polly Young; Robert Young; William Young and George Young

Managed by: Erin Spiceland
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Toofaiti

Toofaiti was born in Tahiti. She died on June 9, 1831 in Tahiti, having gone there with the Pitcairn group in the exodus of 1831. She was also known as Hutia, and was from the Polynesian island of Huahine. Toofaiti also went by the nick-name of Nancy. She and Tararo were associated in Pitcairn Island. She and John Williams were associated circa 1791 in Pitcairn Island. She and Edward Young were associated in Pitcairn Island. Edward was born about 1762, and died December 25, 1800. Her children by Edward Young were Polly Young, born on Pitcairn Island c. 1794 and died December 17, 1843; George Young, born about 1797, and died May 4, 1831; Robert Young, born about 1799, and died August 18, 1831; and William Young, born in 1799, and died February 6, 1839.

view all

Toofaiti's Timeline

1773
1773
Tahiti
1796
1796
Age 23
Pitcairn Island
1797
1797
Age 24
Pitcairn Islands
1798
1798
Age 25
Pitcairn Island
1799
1799
Age 26
Pitcairn Island
1831
June 9, 1831
Age 58
Pitcairn Island