Tota Galíndez de Aragón

public profile

Is your surname Galíndez de Aragón?

Research the Galíndez de Aragón family

Tota Galíndez de Aragón's Geni Profile

Records for Tota Galíndez de Aragón

44,852 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Tota Galíndez de Aragón

Spanish: Da. Toda Galíndez de Aragón
Also Known As: "Toda Galindes de Aragon"
Birthdate:
Death:
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Galindo II Aznar, conde de Aragón and Acibella García de Gascuña
Wife of Bernardo I de Ribagorza, conde de Ribagorza
Mother of Ava, comtessa consort de Cerdanya; Raymondo II, conde de Ribagorza; Galindo de Ribagorza and Ramon II Count of Ribagorza
Sister of Aznar Galíndez and Velasquita Galíndez
Half sister of Ob. Redemptus; Mirón and Andregoto Galíndez, condesa de Aragón

Occupation: senhora de Sobrarbe
Managed by: James Fred Patin, Jr.
Last Updated:

About Tota Galíndez de Aragón

Toda Galíndez de Aragón1

b. before 890

Father Galindo II Aznárez, conde de Aragón1 b. circa 870, d. between 920 and 922

Mother Acibella Garcés de Gascuña1

    Toda Galíndez de Aragón was born before 890. She married Bernard I, conde de Ribagorza y Pallars, son of Ramón I, conde Ribagorza y Pallars and Guinigenta Aznárez, in 890.1,2 Toda Galíndez de Aragón was the daughter of Galindo II Aznárez, conde de Aragón and Acibella Garcés de Gascuña.1

Family

Bernard I, conde de Ribagorza y Pallars b. circa 885, d. after 950

Child

Ramón II, conde Ribagorza y Pallars+ b. c 925, d. c 9701

Citations

[S204] Roderick W. Stuart, RfC, 290-37.

[S204] Roderick W. Stuart, RfC, 286-37. ---------------------------------------------------- http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/ARAGON%20&%20CATALONIA.htm#_Toc203441649:

TOTA Galindónez (-after Apr 941). The Codex de Roda names "domna Tota…domnus Redemtus episcopus et domno Miro" as the children of "GalindoAsnari" and his first wife Acibella, stating that Toda married "Uernardi comitis"[44]. The end 13th century “Crònica d´Alaó Renovada” names “Totam filiam Galindonis comitis Aragonensis” as wife of “Bernardus comes Ripacurcie”, adding that they built the monastery of Ovarra where they were both buried[45]. m BERNARDO [I] Conde de Ribagorza, son of RAIMUNDO [I] Conde de Ribagorza & his wife --- (-[Mar 950/Nov 956], bur Ovarra).