Thomas "Young Trader Tom" Carpenter, III

Is your surname Carpenter?

Research the Carpenter family

Thomas "Young Trader Tom" Carpenter, III's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Thomas "Young Trader Tom" Carpenter, III

Also Known As: "Moytoy", "Corn Planter", "Wrosetasatow"
Birthplace: Running Water, Tennessee (Cherokee Nation East)
Death: Died in Barnstaple, Devon, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas "Trader Tom" Carpenter, II and Locha Carpenter
Husband of Nancy Ani'-Ga'tage'wi Cornstalk
Father of Robert Carpenter; Savannah Tom "Moytoy III" Carpenter; Elder Sister "Que-Di-Si" Hop; Swan-Wapehti Hop; Oshaqua Moytoy and 2 others
Brother of Margaret Watts

Occupation: Trader
Managed by: Clarence Tucker
Last Updated:

About Thomas "Young Trader Tom" Carpenter, III

Son of Trader Tom Carpenter (1635 Shawnee Village, Va--murdered 1693 Keowee, SC) and Locha Greenwood.(1640 VA-1692 Great Tellico TN). Upon death of his father, he inherited his father's fur-trading empire in VA, TN, NC and KY. He also became a spokesman for the 20 chiefs designated as Cherokee by the British. Placed his sons Savannah Tom (1680-1710), White Owl (1678-1741), and his adopted son Old Standing Turkey Hop (1688-1761) in charge of significant trading routes.

Sister Margaret Carpenter (1665-1698) m cousin John Tassel Watts (1662-1698), both killed in 1st Watts massacre in SW Virginia by Cherokee mercenaries

In 1710 he traveled from Charleston to England on the ship Hester with a shipment of furs and returned with a30 tons of trade goods and returned to England again in 1714, and he traveled frequently 1710-1714 while his wife Nancy Cornstalk Carpenter remained in England. During this time his sons, adopted sons and sons-in-law controlled his trade empire.

In 1730 he made arrangements for a Cherokee Delegation to England with representatives of seven clans to meet with the King. He and his wife remained in England when the delegation returned to America.

Wife Nancy Turkey-Cornstalk died in England in 1732. She was daughter of Hokoleskwa Cornstalk (b 1828 VA-1696 PA) and Nonoma (b 1630 VA-1679 Running Water TN) and sister of Big Turkey Cornstalk (1660-1694), father of the Turkey-Hop children.

Father of

  • White Owl "Collanah" Carpenter Raven Moytoy (1678-1741) m Kayhun Techea, Nancy Rainmaker (widow of his brother Tom)
  • Savannah Tom Cornplanter Moytoy Carpenter (1680-1710) m. Susan Quatsy Rainmaker, Nancy Rainmaker
  • Pashmere Carpenter (daughter) (1682-1715) m Raven Hop Turkey Moytoy
  • Gosaduisga Cerpenter (daughter) (1686-after 1741) m. Pigeon Muskrat Moytoy, a Mr. Scott

adopted father of wife's nieces and nephews (children of Big Turkey Cornstalk 1660-1694 and daughter of Great Hopper 1664-1693)

  • Raven Hop Turkey Moytoy (1680-1756) m. Pashmere Carpenter, Ahneewakee Muskrat, Nancy Daugherty
  • Standing TurkeyOld Hop (1688-1761) m. Sugi Rainmaker
  • Quatsis Turkey 1682-1758 m John Beamer and Chula Fox Conjuror and William Webber and Oconostata Rainmaker
  • Swan-Wapehti Turkey 1686-1754 m. Oshaskwa Pigeon Muskrat
  • April Tkikami Turkey 1690-1744 m. Chula Fox Conjuror and Richard Barnes

Adopted father of wife's nephew, son of Oshaskwa Muskrat 1660-1698 and Sister Turkey (dau of Hokoleskwa)

  • Oshaskwa Pigeon Muskrat Moytoy 1686-1741 m. Swan Wapehti Hop Turkey

See Shawnee Heritage II by Don Greene, p. 135

view all

Thomas "Young Trader Tom" Carpenter, III's Timeline

Running Water, Tennessee (Cherokee Nation East)
Age 20
City Of Refuge, Cherokee Nation East, Tennessee, United States
Age 24
Age 26
Age 26
Age 40
Age 50
Choto Town, Tennessee, United States
Age 74
Barnstaple, Devon, England