"Trader" James William David McDaniel

Is your surname McDaniel?

Research the McDaniel family

"Trader" James William David McDaniel's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

"Trader" James William David McDaniel

Also Known As: "James David William"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Scotland (United Kingdom)
Death: 1777 (60-61)
Cherokee Nation East, Tennessee, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of N.N. and N.N.
Husband of Sookie (Su-Gi) "Granny Hopper" McDaniel
Father of Catherine 'Katie' Ward; Alexander McDaniel, I and Lewis Hopper

Occupation: Indian trader, Trader
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About "Trader" James William David McDaniel

Called "Trader", some reports show his other name to be William, some James, and others show David. It has been suggested that perhaps his full name was James David William McDaniel. Ludovic Grant in his letter of May 4, 1752 to Governor Glen referred to


Family

A “David McDaiel” appears on a list of licensed traders to the Cherokee 1750-54.

According to descendant Clara Ward (1859-1946), her great-great grandmother, Granny Hopper, married a “Scotchman” named McDaniel and they were the parents of three children,

  1. Katy/Catherine,
  2. Alexander, and
  3. Lewis.

Alexander had a daughter named Susan, the wife of James Raper. She was born about 1813 and died in 1860.

Starr’s “History” does not list any parents for Katy or Alexander and lists them only with their spouses

An unreliable source is here

http://cherokeeregistry.com/tree/html/p27.html#P1367



view all

"Trader" James William David McDaniel's Timeline

1716
1716
Scotland
1759
1759
North Carolina, United States
1763
1763
Chota, Cherokee Nation, Tennessee, Colonial America
1768
1768
Cherokee Nation, East Tennessee, Colonial America
1777
1777
Age 61
Alabama, United States
1777
Age 61
Cherokee Nation East, Tennessee, United States
????