Trijntje Harmensz, SM/PROG

Is your surname Harmensz?

Research the Harmensz family

Trijntje Harmensz, SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Trijntje Harmensz

5,702 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Trijntje Harmensz, SM/PROG

Also Known As: "Catharina", "Trintje (Catharina) VAN WYK", "(HARMANS)", "Catharina Harmensz"
Birthdate:
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Wife of Jurgen (Juriaan) Kervel; Willem van Wijk; Jurgen Kervel, SV/PROG and Willem van Wijk, SV/PROG 2
Mother of Hilletje Kervel; Willem van Wijk; Catharina Kervel, b3; Elsje Kervel; Burgert Kervel and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Trijntje Harmensz, SM/PROG

... ondervond Zijnde, dat de gem' Trijntje Harmensz: alvorens tot het huwelijk te treeden met seekeren Juraian kerve[] bij acte van uijtkoop in dato den 16. febrij 1703, bewijs doende van het Vaderlijke Goed aan haar 3 minderjarige kinderen ...

Willem's Second Marriage - Trijntje Harmensz: He married secondly Trijntje Harmensz: around 1694, probably in Drakenstein where they lived, since no record of the marriage survives. After Willem van Wijk's death, she married a second time to Jurgen Kervel (sometimes also Kerver) with whom she had several more children. In 1712 the Orphan Chamber called her to account for apparently not paying out their paternal inheritance to the two children of the first wife of Willem van Wijk.

Children by his second wife, Trijntje Harmensz:, we know of another three children:

 b4. Maria
  She married Cornelis Pieters Stapper
 b5. Anna
  She lived first with Gerrit Willemse and then Isaac Nieuwoudt
  (or both at the same time?)
 b6. Willem
  He married firstly Johanna Catharina Campher in 1729
  and secondly Hendrina Monk around 1746.
  He died in 1756 leaving 9 children. 

Written and researched by Richard Ball

view all 13

Trijntje Harmensz, SM/PROG's Timeline

1676
1676
1696
1696
Age 20
South Africa
1698
1698
Age 22
South Africa
1703
1703
Age 27
Cape, South Africa
1710
1710
Age 34
1712
1712
Age 36
1714
1714
Age 38
1715
1715
Age 39
Rotterdam, Government of Rotterdam, South Holland, Netherlands
1756
1756
Age 80