Truganini Lallah Rookh

public profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Truganini Lallah Rookh

Also Known As: "Nuennonne", "Trugeranner", "Trugernena", "Truganina", "Trugannini", "Trucanini", "Trucaminni", "Trucaniny", "Lalla Rookh", "Lallah Rookh"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hobart, TAS, Australia
Death: 1876 (63-64)
Hobart, TAS, Australia
Place of Burial: Hobart, Hobart City Council, TAS, Australia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Manganna / Mangana / Mangerna / Mangerner, {tribal leader - Bruny Island} and {first wife of Manganna}
Wife of Wooreddy; Alphonso and William “King Billy” Lanne / Lanney
Sister of Lowhenhunhue Lorewenunne Anderson and Maggerleede Maggerleede Rommernagge
Half sister of Lowhenhunhue Lorewenunne Anderson; Moorina and Tanya Ledwell

Occupation: my ancestor
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Truganini Lallah Rookh

Truganini (aka Nuennonne, Trugeranner, Trugernena, Truganina, Trugannini, Trucanini, Trucaminni, Trucaniny, Lalla Rookh, Lallah Rookh) was born c1812 on Bruny Island to Mangana (chief of the Bruny Island people) and Nicermenic (killed by sailors) - sister to Lowhenunhue and Maggerleede

Truganini was engaged to Paraweena

In 1829 at Bruny Truganini married Woorrady

Truganini had a relationship with Alphonso

Truganini married William LANNE

Truganini died 8/5/1876 in Hobart and was buried at the old female penitentiary at Cascades on 10/5/1876. Her body was exhumed in December 1878 for scientific purposes (contrary to her personal wishes)



LINKS

Ouray Ouray - some sites suggest that Truganini was very closely related to Ouray Ouray - possibly her mother or an aunt. The exact relationship is unknown. Ouray-Ouray met Francois Peron in 1802 at Port Cygnet.


NOTE: There are oral histories that Trugannin had a relationship with John SHUGNOW / STRUGNELL and they had the following children

  • 1836 Louisa Esmai (who later married John BRIGGS)

There is some dispute regarding Louisa Esmai Briggs parents with some citing her parents as

The following sites do NOT have a relationship between Truganini and John STRUGNELL

The following sites do NOT have a relationship between Truganini and John BRIGGS

The following sites do NOT have a daughter Louisa being born to Truganini

This site has Louisa as the daughter of Truganini and John STRUGNELL however it also says "According to the Australian Dictionary of Biography, Louisa Briggs was probably the daughter of Doog-by-er-um-boroke, a Woiorung woman kidnapped from Port Phillip by sealers"

Evidence is needed before Truganini can be added as Louisa's parent - see discussion https://www.geni.com/discussions/214079


view all

Truganini Lallah Rookh's Timeline

1812
1812
Hobart, TAS, Australia
1876
1876
Age 64
Hobart, TAS, Australia
????
Hobart, Hobart City Council, TAS, Australia