Tudor Trevor ap Ynyr, Lord of the March

Is your surname ap Ynyr?

Research the ap Ynyr family

Tudor Trevor ap Ynyr, Lord of the March's Geni Profile

Records for Tudur Trefor ap Ynyr

13,220 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Tudur Trefor ap Ynyr

Also Known As: "Tudur Trefor", "Tewdwr"
Birthdate: (48)
Birthplace: Denbighshire, Wales
Death: 948 (48)
Immediate Family:

Son of Ynyr ap Cadfarch and Rheingar verch Lluddoccaf
Husband of Angharad verch Hywel Dda
Father of Dingad ap Tudur Trefor, arglwydd of Maelor Gymraeg; Gronwy ap Tudur; Llyddoca ap Tudur Trevor, Lord of Maelors and Oswestry and Arddun verch Tudur Trevor
Half brother of Cadwgan ap Ynyr

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Tudor Trevor ap Ynyr, Lord of the March

Also see http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id55.html

See Darrell Wolcott, "Bartrum's Pedigrees of the Welsh Tribal Patriarchs" - #14 - Mam Tudor Trefor, http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id182.html. (Steven Ferry, March 12,2017.)

See Darrell Wolcott: The Clan of Tudor Trevor, http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id55.html. (Steven Ferry, March 20, 2017.)

Please see Darrell Wolcott: The Royal Family of Powys - End of the Powys Dynasty; http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id14.html. (Steven Ferry, March 25, 2017.)

Please see Darrell Wolcott: Ynyr Gwent and Caradog Freich Fras; http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id25.html. (Steven Ferry, April 11, 2017.)

Please see Darrell Wolcott: Edwin of Tegeingl and His Family - Aldud ap Owain of Tegeingl; http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id83.html. (Steven Ferry, April 19, 2017.)

Please see Darrell Wolcott: The Enigmatic Elystan Glodrydd; http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id199.html. (Steven Ferry, June 10, 2017.)

Please see Darrell Wolcott: Sorting Out the Gwaithfoeds; http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id125.html. (Steven Ferry, June 25, 2017.)

Please see Darrell Wolcott: Three Men Called Iorwerth Goch "ap Maredudd": http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id140.html. (Steven Ferry, June 29, 2017.)

Please see Darrell Wolcott: Pedigree of "Ednowain Bendew II"; http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id92.html, [#59] [#73] [#78] [#82] (Steven Ferry, November 4, 2017.)

Please see Darrell Wolcott: Pedigree of Cynddelw Gam of Ystrad Alun; http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id94.html; [#14] [#69] [#92] [#146] [#164] [#196] [#204] [#215] [#229] [#243] [#253] [#254] [#266] [#270] (Steven Ferry, December 5, 2017.)

Tudor Trevor (a.k.a. Tewdor Trefor) who married Angharad around 942, had an impressive ancestry, which is illustrated by his many titles. He was Lord of Whittington, Oswestry and both Maelors in Powys, from his male line, and King of Gloster and Earl of Hereford from the female.

Powys was an ancient kingdom that centered around Shropshire and covered much of the modern Welsh border. Back then, what is now Wales was divided into four kingdoms: Gwynedd in the north, Powys in the east, Dyfed in the south west and Glywysing, or Morgannwg, in the south.

Oswestry is an ancient English market town located in the north of Shropshire, near the Welsh Border. It's also referred to as "where Shropshire meets Wales." Maelor is in Flintshire, Wales.

  • Tudur "Trefor" ap Ynyr

born 0918? Denbighshire, Wales died 0948 (end of information).

father: ??Ynyr King of Ghent born about 0894

mother: unknown

siblings: unknown


  • Angharad verch Hywel Dha

born about 0920 Dynevor, Llandyfeisant, Carmarthenshire, Wales


  • Lluddica ap Tudur born about 0930? Denbighshire, Wales died 1037
  • Gronwy ap Tudur born about 0940 Denbighshire, Wales
  • Dingad ap Tudur born about 0946 Denbighshire, Wales

biographical and/or anecdotal:

notes or source: LDS

TREVOR, ( TUDOR,) a British nobleman, the head of the Tribe of March, or Maelor, was the son of Ynyr ab Cadvarch, descended from Cadell Deyrnllwg, king of Powys. He is called Earl of Hereford, in right of his mother Rhiengar, the daughter and heiress of Lluddocca ab Caradawg Vreichvras, Earl of Hereford. Tudor had large possessions in Herefordshire, in right of his mother, as well as in that district called Feiiys, which lies between the rivers Wye and Severn. He was also in right of his father, lord of both Maelors, Chirk, Whittington, and Oswestry, Ewyas and Urchenfield. His chief residence was at Whittington castle, which continued for many generations in the possession of his posterity. He was contemporary with Hywel Dda, whose daughter Angharad he married, and he had by her three sons and a daughter. He was alive in A,D. 924.

view all

Tudor Trevor ap Ynyr, Lord of the March's Timeline

Denbighshire, Wales
Age 30
Denbighshire, Wales
Age 35
Clywd, Denbighshire, , Wales
Age 40
Denbighshire, Wales
Age 48
Age 48
November 5, 1936
Age 48
April 21, 1937
Age 48
Denbighshire, Wales, United Kingdom