Is your surname Lopian?

Research the Lopian family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Tzippa Lopian (Levy)

Hebrew: ציפה לופיאן
Also Known As: "Zipa"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Manchester, Greater Manchester, England, United Kingdom
Death: August 25, 2005 (88)
Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Moses Hyman Levy and Leah Levy
Wife of Harav Aryeh Leib Lopian
Mother of Rabbi Gershon Lopian; Private; Private; Private; Private and 3 others
Sister of Rabbi Daniel Levy, zt”l, A.B.D Kehal Adath Yeshurun in Zurich, Switzerland; Shmaryohu Levy; Private; Private; Private and 3 others

Managed by: Dina Gulevsky (Rothschild)
Last Updated:
view all 19

Immediate Family

About Tzippa Lopian

Rebbetzin Tziporah Lopian, Gateshead

Last Thursday afternoon, 20 Av (August 25), came the news from Gateshead of the petiroh of Rebbetzin Tzipa Lopian, wife of the late rosh yeshiva of Gateshead Yeshiva, Rabbi Leib Lopian, son of Rabbi Elya zt"l.

The Rebbetzin was born in Manchester in 1916 to distinguished parents from Lithuania, Rabbi and Mrs. Chaim Moshe Levy. He was an outstanding talmid chochom. He later lived in Petersfield and brought a melamed there to teach his children Torah. When she married her great husband, she left the material comforts among which she had grown up to go to the Torah community in Gateshead. There she led a simple life, totally dedicated to the Torah of her husband zt"l.

The levaya took place Friday afternoon, giving a chance for all the children to arrive from abroad. Although it was bein hazmanim, nevertheless a very large crowd assembled, coming in from all local holiday resorts, those on holiday in Gateshead and the Gateshead kehilloh. They followed the aron from Whitehall Road, where she had lived with her choshuva son-in-law the Gateshead Rosh Yeshiva and her eldest daughter Rebbetzin Gurwicz, for the last three years.

Outside the yeshiva, the first maspid was her son-in- law, the Gateshead Rosh Yeshiva, Rabbi Avrohom Gurwicz, followed by her eldest son, Rabbi Gershon Lopian, rov of Edgware Yeshurun, Rabbi Dovid Lopian, rosh yeshiva Mikdash Melech in New York, and Rabbi Aharon Lopian, rosh yeshiva Lev Aryeh in Jerusalem. Each spoke movingly on a different theme of the tzidkus of the nifteres, her heartfelt tefillos and shiurim.

Her other sons-in-law are roshei yeshiva and rabbonim: Rabbi Avrohom Karp of Scranton, USA, Rabbi Yaakov Kravitz of France, Rabbi Shmuel Keller of Cleveland, USA, and the late Rabbi Shaul Kagan, who established the yeshiva and kollel in Pittsburgh, USA, now led by her grandson Rabbi Aharon Kagan.

Rebbetzin Lopian lived in Gateshead since 1943 and was buried next to her husband. She was zoche to see five doros yeshorim and following the derochim of previous generations in Torah ve'avodoh.

view all 11

Tzippa Lopian's Timeline

1916
September 8, 1916
Manchester, Greater Manchester, England, United Kingdom
1938
November 1938
Age 22
Portsmouth, Portsmouth, England, United Kingdom
2005
August 25, 2005
Age 88
Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, England, United Kingdom