Nellie 'Leaf' Ugalogv Pathkiller

Is your surname Pathkiller?

Research the Pathkiller family

Nellie 'Leaf' Ugalogv Pathkiller's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Nellie 'Leaf' Ugalogv Pathkiller

Cherokee: U'ga'lo'gv Pathkiller
Also Known As: "Nellie Pathkiller"
Birthdate: (56)
Birthplace: Cherokee Nation East
Death: circa 1790 (48-64)
Cherokee Nation East
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Colonel Pathkiller Oconostota, Principal Chief of the Cherokee Nation (from 1811–1827)
Sister of Nunna'hi-dihi, Chief Pathkiller

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Nellie 'Leaf' Ugalogv Pathkiller

Not a known wife of Chief Tai-Ya-Gansi-Ni "Dragging Canoe", Principal Chief


The Children of Chief Pathkiller and Peggy (woman of the Red Paint Clan of The Overhill Cherokee, NC.)

  1. Chief Nunnaa hi-Diha Pathkiller B. abt 1764
  2. Nancy Ann (Polly)
  3. U-ga-lo-gv (Leaf) (Nellie)
  4. Quatee (Elizabeth)
  5. Charwahvooca (Peggy)
  6. Jennie / Jenny
  7. You-choo-howee-yuh (Bear Meat)

Links

Footnotes

  1. posted by Elmer Boggs April 22, 2006, Boggs Surname Forum
  2. Napochi. If connected with Choctaw Napissa, as seems not unlikely, the name means those who see, or those who look out, probably equivalent to frontiersmen.
  • Connection. They belonged to the southern division of the Muskhogean proper, and were seemingly nearest to the Choctaw.
  • Location. Along Black Warrior River.
  • History. The tribe appears first in the account of an attempt to colonize the Gulf States in 1559 under Don Tristan de Luna. A part of his forces being sent inland from Pensacola Bay came to Coosa in 1560 and assisted its people against the Napochi, whom they claimed to have reduced to allegiance to the former. After this the Napochi seem to have left the Black Warrior, and we know nothing certain of their fate, but the name was preserved down to very recent times among the Creeks as a war name, and it is probable that they are the Napissa spoken of by Iberville in 1699, as having recently united with the Chickasaw. Possibly the Acolapissa of Pearl River and the Quinipissa of Louisiana were parts of the same tribe.
  • Population. Unknown.
  • Connection in which they have become noted. The only claim the Napochi have to distinction is their possible connection with the remarkable group of mounds at Moundville, Hale County, Ala. (Alabama Indian Tribes)

Links

view all

Nellie 'Leaf' Ugalogv Pathkiller's Timeline

1734
1734
Cherokee Nation East
1790
1790
Age 56
Cherokee Nation East