Is your surname woman?

Research the woman family

U-lu-tse's Geni Profile

Records for Oolootsa woman

57,492 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Oolootsa U-Lu-Tse woman (Quali), of the Holly Clan

Cherokee: Oolootsa U-Lu-Tse ., of the Holly Clan
Also Known As: "Oo Loo Sta Moytoy of the Paint Clan", "Ulutse"
Birthdate: (93)
Birthplace: Cherokee Nation East, Choto Town, Tennessee, United States
Death: Died in Choto Town, Tennessee, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Amahetai ll MoyToy of Tellico and Go-sa-du-isga, Kituwah Ani'-ga'tage'wi, Wild Potato Clan
Wife of clo yasi oti yu p
Mother of Gi-Go-Ne-Li Watts; Sister of Gi-Go-Ne-Li (daughter of Ulutsa) and cheif joseph gih go ne li littlefoot
Sister of Clo-go-i-tah T Priber, of Tellico; Kitegista of Tellico, Cherokee Emissary to England; A-nu-wa-gi (Peggy) Moytoy, Wild Potato Clan; Tathtowe (Tittoe II) of Tellico, Cherokee Emissary to England; Ounaconoa of Tellico, Cherokee Emissary to England and 9 others
Half sister of Ah Nee Wa Kee Moytoy; Oconastota Moytoy, First Beloved Man of the Cherokee and wa-wli (polly) sister of raven moytoy

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About U-lu-tse

http://www.genealogy.com/ftm/h/i/c/James-R-Hicks-VA/BOOK-0001/0031-0001.html

U-LU-TSE1 was born Abt. 1710.

Notes for U-LU-TSE:

Note: U-lu-tsa is purported to be of the Ani'-Stasti, Holly Clan; however, maternal descendants such as those of Gi-go-ne-li are purported to be of the Ani'-Wâ'di, Red Paint Clan.Since Clan associations are through the maternal lines this would mean that either the Clans are purported incorrectly or the family relationships are incorrect.Maternal descendants such as Maj George Lowrey and his sisters, Jennie & Elizabeth, married into the Wolf and Red Paint clans indicating that they should have been of some other clan such as the Holly Clan of U-lu-tsa which is not one of the seven common clans. Ref: Menoirs of Narcissa Owen & the Wahninauwi Manuscript\

More About U-LU-TSE: Clan: Ani'-Stasti = Holly (U-lu-tsa)=


OOLOOSTSA Child of Quatsis. Born about 1700 Some historians recorded that Ouloostsa was the sister of Oconostota. It was suggested that she was a member of the Holly Clan, and if this was true, Oconostota and Quatsis would have also been from this clan. She married John Bowles. She Was A Cherokee woman, and an ancestor of the Lowery family.

http://www.prophecykeepers.com/chickamaugacherokee/heartoftheeagle.html

   Oolootsa,
   Birth : ABT 1700 Cherokee Nation-East
   Death : 1783 Cherokee Nation-East
   Gender: Female
   Parents:
       Father: Chota, Amatyoa Moytoy of Chief
       Mother: Tellico, Quatsy of

Marriage: 4th wife of Oconostota, Cherokee war chief

Children:

   Fawn, Rising 
   Ooloosta ll
   Chief Tekahmih

U-LU-TSE was born Abt. 1710. Notes for U-LU-TSE: Note: U-lu-tsa is purported to be of the Ani'-Stasti, Holly Clan; however, maternal descendants such as those of Gi-go-ne-li are purported to be of the Ani'-Wâ'di, Red Paint Clan. Since Clan associations are through the maternal lines this would mean that either the Clans are purported incorrectly or the family relationships are correct. Maternal descendants such as Maj George Lowrey and his sisters, Jennie & Elizabeth, married into the Wolf and Red Paint clans indicating that they should have been of some other clan such as the Holly Clan of U-lu-tsa which is not one of the seven common clans. Ref: Memoirs of Narcissa Owen & the Wahninauwi Manuscript\ More About U-LU-TSE: Clan: Ani'-Stasti = Holly (U-lu-tsa)

Children of U-LU-TSE are: 2. i. GI-GO-NE-LI I, b. Abt. 1730. 3. ii. SISTER OF GI-GO-NE-LI I, b. Abt. 1740.

http://www.genealogy.com/ftm/h/i/c/James-R-Hicks-VA/BOOK-0001/0031-0001.html

view all

U-lu-tse's Timeline

1690
1690
Cherokee Nation East, Choto Town, Tennessee, United States
1730
1730
Age 40
1755
1755
Age 65
Tennessee, United States
1783
1783
Age 93
Choto Town, Tennessee, United States
????