Is your surname de Dunbar?

Research the de Dunbar family

N.N. de Dunbar's Geni Profile

Records for N.N. de Dunbar

45,323 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

N.N. de Dunbar

Also Known As: "Isabel de Dunbar"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dunbar, East Lothian, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Gospatrick ll mac Gospatrick, Earl of Dunbar and N.N.
Wife of Gillebride of Angus
Mother of Angus Gilchrist of Angus
Sister of Edward Dunbar; Edgar of Dunbar; Juliana de Dunbar; Alan de Dunbar; Hucthred Dundas, founder of Dundas family and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About N.N. de Dunbar

N. N. of Dunbar was born circa 1090?. She was the daughter of Gospatrick II fitz Gospatrick, Earl of Dunbar.1

N. N. of Dunbar married 2nd Earl of Angus Gillbride of Angus, son of 1st Earl of Angus Dufugan of Angus; His 1st wife. 2nd Earl of Angus Gillbride of Angus d. circa 1187

Child

  1. 4th Earl of Angus Gilchrist of Angus+ 2

Citations

  1. [S215] Revised by others later George Edward Cokayne CP, I:145.
  2. [S215] Revised by others later George Edward Cokayne CP, I:145-146.
view all

N.N. de Dunbar's Timeline

1090
1090
Dunbar, East Lothian, Scotland, United Kingdom
1110
1110
Age 20
Angus, Scotland
????
England, United Kingdom