Is your surname Beeler?

Research the Beeler family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ulrich Beeler

Also Known As: "Buehler. Bühlerin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Germany
Death: after August 1778
Washington, Sullivan, Tennessee, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Johann Michael Beeler; Johann Michael Beeler; johann MIcheal Buhler; Maria Buhler (Schneck) and unknown Beeler
Husband of Mary (Beeler) and Maria E. Beeler (Hanselmann)
Father of John Michael Valentine Beeler; Mary E. Miller (Bühler); Susannah Beehler; Joseph Beeler; Martha Beeler and 4 others
Brother of Anthonius Buhler; Jane Elizabeth Beeler or Margaret Elizabeth Beeler; Christian Buhler; Frederick Buhler; Anna Barbara Buhler and 3 others

Occupation: Sullivan County, TN, USA
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ulrich Beeler

He migrated from Switzerland to Rotterdam then Vestenburg, then came to America on the on the ship Hope on 23 September 1734.

Ulrich Buehler and his wife were sponsors for the baptism of Anna Maria Gannemer, daughter of Jacob Gannemer, born 17 February 1741, baptized 1 August 1741 at Christ Lutheran in York County, Pennyslvania.

During this time, the spelling changed from Buhler to Beeler and later to Peeler and Bealer.

Sources

view all 13

Ulrich Beeler's Timeline

1705
1705
Germany
1737
February 21, 1737
Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, United States
1738
August 6, 1738
Lancaster, Pennsylvania, United States
1740
February 17, 1740
Codorus, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USA
1744
August 2, 1744
York, Pennsylvania, United States
1745
1745
1745
Colony, Laurel County, Kentucky, United States
1747
1747
Millersville (Mullerstadt, now Woodstock), Virginia, United States
1750
October 10, 1750
Frederick, Virginia, United States