Unknown Cherokee Woman

public profile

Unknown Cherokee Woman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

NN, Ani'-wa'ya Paint Clan

Also Known As: "Aniwaya Woman of the Paint Clan", "OO LOO TSA Holly Clan"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cherokee, Alabama, United States
Death: Died in Cherokee, Washington, Tennessee, USA
Immediate Family:

Wife of Oconastota Moytoy, First Beloved Man of the Cherokee
Mother of Bushyhead Ghi-Go-Ne-Li; Jennie Ani-Wa'Ya of Ani-Waya Clan Conrad Taylor; The Terrapin Moytoy .; Col. Pathkiller, Principal Chief of the Cherokee Nation (from 1811–1827); Chief Black Fox and 8 others

Managed by: Hannelore Caulk Scheu
Last Updated:

About Unknown Cherokee Woman

1st WIFE of Oconostota: Creek Woman, also known as Aniwaya Woman of the Paint Clan. She was 1/2 Shawnee, born about 1704. They married about 1720.

CHILDREN WITH 1ST WIFE:

   * Nionne Ollie, of the Paint Clan. Born about 1720.
         o Ollie married Attakullakulla and they were the parents of Dutsi Tarchee aka Dutch born about 1740. Dutch was the father of Major Ridge and Oowatie. Oowatie, born about 1773, married Susanna Reese. 
   * Wollenawoa
   * Daughter (name unknown) born about 1730, married THE BARK, born about 1750
   * The TERRAPIN, born about 1736, died sometime after 1796.

http://www.aaanativearts.com/cherokee/Oconostota.htm


OOLOOSTSA Child of Quatsis. Born about 1700 Some historians recorded that Ouloostsa was the sister of Oconostota. It was suggested that she was a member of the Holly Clan, and if this was true, 0conostota and Quatsis would have also been from this clan. She married John Bowles. She Was A Cherokee woman, and an ancestor of the Lowery family. http://www.prophecykeepers.com/chickamaugacherokee/heartoftheeagle.html

Oolootsa, Birth : ABT 1700 Cherokee Nation-East Death : 1783 Cherokee Nation-East Gender: Female Parents: Father: Chota, Amatyoa Moytoy of Chief Mother: Tellico, Quatsy of Marriage: 4th wife of Oconostota, Cherokee war chief

Children:

Fawn, Rising Ooloosta ll Chief Tekahmih View All Immediate Family Photo View Showing 62 people Daughter of Amatoya Moytoy, I and Quatsy Moytoy Wife of Oconostota (Aganstata) ., Uku of Chota Mother of Ooloosta Ollie, ll; Nione Ollie; Ghi-Go-Ne-Li Self; Morning Ooloosta; Chief Tekahmin and 2 others Sister of Aganunitsi Quatie Moytoy; Sister Moytoy; Skiagunsta Oukah Ulah; Qukay-Ulah Moytoy; Nancy Moytoy and 14 others

view all 17

Unknown Cherokee Woman's Timeline

1704
1704
Cherokee, Alabama, United States
1720
1720
Age 16
1728
1728
Age 24
Cherokee Nation East near Chatanooga, Tennessee
1730
1730
Age 26
1730
Age 26
Paint, Clarion, Pennsylvania, USA
1730
Age 26
Cherokee Territory
1742
1742
Age 38
Cherokee, AL, USA
1783
1783
Age 79
Cherokee, Washington, Tennessee, USA
????