John Mullins, of Dorking

Is your surname Mullins?

Research the Mullins family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

John Mullins, of Dorking

Also Known As: "John Mullins (Mullyns)", "John Mullens", "John Mullins", "John (Hugenot) Mullins", "John Mullyn", "John Mullins/Molines", "John A MULLYNS MULLINS /MOLINES Molyneux/", "Mullyns", "John Molines"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dorking, Surrey, England
Death: February 1584 (33)
Dorking, Surrey, England
Immediate Family:

Husband of Joane Benham
Father of William Mullins, "Mayflower" Passenger

Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:

About John Mullins, of Dorking

William Mullins (c 1572 - 1621) was probably the son of John Mullins and Joan/Joane (Bridger) of Dorking parish, located about 21 miles south of London. John Mullins died in February 1583/84 and William's mother Joane married secondly Vincent Benham on November 1, 1585.


From http://mayflowerhistory.com/mullins-william

William Mullins BIRTH: About 1572 at Dorking, co. Surrey, England, son of John and Joan (Bridger) Mullins.


In his accounting of the passengers on the Mayflower Bradford included "Mr. William Mullins and his wife and two children, Joseph and Priscilla; and a servant, Robert Carter" [Bradford 442]. In the listing of the fate of these passengers in 1651 he reported that "Mr. Mullins and his wife, his son and his servant died the first winter. Only his daughter Priscila survived, and married with John Alden; who are both living and have eleven children. And their eldest daughter is married and hath five children [Bradford 445]. It has been suggested that he was the William Mullins of Stoke, Surrey, about ten miles from Dorking [English Homes 73-74; Brainerd Anc 217]. This likely identification is aided by a 1616 Privy Council order that may have been a religious trial that motivated William to sell his holding in the Manor of Dorking and emigrate [English Homes 73-74; Brainerd Anc 217-218]. BIBLIOGRAPHIC NOTE: In 1994 Alicia Crane Williams published an article on "The Mullins Family" [MD 44:39-44].

References

view all 18

John Mullins, of Dorking's Timeline

1538
April 10, 1538
St. Mary Magdalen, London, Middlesex, England
1541
April 10, 1541
St.Mary Magdalen, London, Middlesex, England
April 10, 1541
St. Mary Magdalen, London, Middlesex, England
April 10, 1541
St. Mary Magdalen, London, Middlesex, England
April 20, 1541
St Mary Magdalen, London, England
1551
1551
Dorking, Surrey, England
1572
1572
Age 21
Dorking, Surrey, England