Is your surname Ward?

Research the Ward family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sarah Ward (unknown)

Also Known As: "Sarreigh Canoe"
Birthdate:
Death: after 1850
Grayson County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of Nathan Ward, Sr.
Mother of William Newton Ward; Wells Ward; Zachariah Ward; Jeremiah Ward; Jonathan Ward and 8 others

Managed by: Shirley Marie Caulk
Last Updated:

About Sarah Ward

New River Notes : Nathan of Saddle Creek /Bridle Creek (Grayson) and Nathan of Cole (Coal) Creek (Carroll)

CHILDREN:

  1. Wells Ward
  2. Stephen Ward 1788 - 1849
  3. Zachariah Ward 1793 - 1878
  4. Benjamin Ward 1796 - 1858
  5. Eleanor Ward Cox 1800 - 1870
  6. Lewis Thomas Ward 1802 - 1875
  7. Enoch Ward 1806 - 1893
  8. Nathan Ward 1809 - 1862
  9. Landreth Ward 1811 - 1889
  10. Silas Ward 1813 - 1885
view all 16

Sarah Ward's Timeline

1765
1765
1775
1775
Age 10
Grayson County, Province of Virginia
1779
1779
Age 14
Carroll, Grayson, Virginia, United States
1790
1790
Age 25
Grayson, Virginia, United States
1793
April 13, 1793
Age 28
Buck Mountain, Grayson County, Virginia, United States
1794
1794
Age 29
1795
1795
Age 30
1796
1796
Age 31
Allegheny
1800
1800
Age 35
Grayson, Virginia, United States
1802
October 23, 1802
Age 37
Grayson County, Virginia, United States