Unruoch, comte en Ternois

public profile

Unruoch, comte en Ternois's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Unruoch, comte en Ternois

Italian: Unruoch, marchese di Friulia, German: Hunruoch, comte en Ternois
Also Known As: "Hunroch", "Hunruoch"
Birthdate: (57)
Birthplace: Nuestrië, France
Death: circa 817 (49-65)
St. Bertin Abbey, Saint-Omer, Pas-de-Calais, France
Immediate Family:

Son of Unknown father of Unruoch and Unknown mother of Unruoch
Husband of Engeltrude of Paris
Father of Berenger, duke of Septimania; Eberhard, duca della marcia del Friuli; N.N. di Friuli; Bertha and Adalhard, abbé de Saint-Bertin

Occupation: see http://www.rpi.edu/~holmes/Hobbies/Genealogy/ps05/ps05_155.htm, Comte, de Ternois, edelman, graaf van Ternois
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Unruoch, comte en Ternois

http://www.nkclifton.com/Di-Friuli/friuli.html

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/FRANKISH%20NOBILITY.htm UNRUOCH, son of --- (-13 Nov before 853). A list of Saxons in Westphalia dated Jan/Feb 802 records that "Adalgaudum filium Suigaut habuit Unrocus comis", presumably indicating that the last named had responsibility for the allegiance sworn to the emperor by the first-named[528]. "Comiti Hadalhardus, Fulradus, Unrocus seu Hrocculfus" are named as imperial missi in a document of Emperor Charlemagne dated 806[529]. Einhard names "Unruochus comes" as one of the 15 witnesses of the testament of Emperor Charlemagne dated 811[530]. Einhard's Annales record "Unrochus comes" as one of the signatories of peace with the Vikings in 811[531]. Comte en Ternois 839. "Unrici comitis" signed a charter dated 20 Jun 839 issued by "Folquinus…Morinorum episcopus"[532]. "Undrici comitis" signed a charter dated 29 Jun 839 issued by "Hugo abbas…Sithiensis"[533]. Monk at St Bertin[534]. m ENGELTRUDE, daughter of ---. The primary source which names Engeltrude as wife of Unruoch and mother of his children has not yet been identified.


UNRUOCH, son of --- (-13 Nov before 853)., in Cawley, Charles. Medieval Lands: A prosopography of medieval European noble and royal families.

↑ Hunroch/Unruoch, in Baldwin, Stewart, and Todd Farmerie. The Henry Project (King Henry II ): Ancestors of King Henry II. ↑ Birth year estimated based on estimated birth years of his sons.


GISELA ([819/822]-after 1 Jul 874, bur Cysoing, Abbey of St Calixtus). The Genealogica Arnulfi Comitis names (in order) "Karolum et Gislam" children of "Hludovicus ymperator…ex Iudith ymperatrice"[222]. Her marriage is deduced from a charter in which Gisela states that their eldest son Unruoch brought back the body of Eberhard from Italy[223]. She founded the abbey of St Calixtus at Cysoing, Flanders, where she lived as a widow. "Gisle" granted "le fisc de Somain en Ostrevant" to "filii…Adelarde" by charter dated 14 Apr 869, which names "rex Karolus meus…germanus…senioris mei dulcis memorie Evrardi…tres infantes meos Rodulfum…et Berengarium…et…Adelarde"[224]. The Historia Ecclesiæ Cisoniensis records that “Gisla” donated property to Cysoing abbey for her burial next to “coniugis mei dulcis memoriæ Evrardi”, by charter dated 2 Apr 870 which names “filiæ meæ Ingiltrudis…filius meus Rodulfus”, and by charter dated “Kal Jul anno XXXV regnante Carolo Rege”, naming “filii mei Unroch…filiorum meorum Adalardo atque Rodulfo” and signed by “Odelrici Comitis”[225]. "Gisle" donated property to Cysoing for the anniversaries of "Ludovico imperatore patre meo et…Judith imperatrice matre mea et…rege Karolo…germano et…prole mea…Hengeltrude, Hunroc, Berengario, Adelardo, Rodulpho, Hellwich, Gilla, Judith" by charter dated to [874][226]. m ([836]) EBERHARD Marchese di Friulia, son of UNRUOCH Comte [en Ternois] & his wife Engeltrude (-in Italy 16 Dec 866, bur Cysoing, Abbey of St Calixtus). http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/CAROLINGIANS.htm#LouisIEmperorB

view all 11

Unruoch, comte en Ternois's Timeline

760
760
Nuestrië, France
790
790
Age 30
805
805
Age 45
817
817
Age 57
Saint-Omer, Pas-de-Calais, France
825
825
Age 57
829
829
Age 57
Italy
????
????
Margrave of Friuli
????
Marquis of Friuli