Is your surname Cross?

Research the Cross family

Ursula Cross's Geni Profile

Records for Ursula Cross

1,908,597 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Ursula Cross (Wentworth)

Also Known As: "Crosse"
Birthplace: Broughton, Flintshire, Wales, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Somerset, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas "Golden Thomas" Wentworth and Beatrix Wentworth
Wife of John Crosse II, Esquire
Mother of Edward Crosse; Sir William Crosse and John Cross
Sister of William Wentworth; Gervase Wentworth; Michael Wentworth; Thomas Wentworth, Esq.; Bryan Wentworth and 4 others

Managed by: Martin Joaquin Cross López de L...
Last Updated:

About Ursula Cross

  • 'Memoirs of the Cross family (191?])
  • Sir Ranulph Cotgreave, Lord de Hargave, Tarvin, and Tattenhall, in the County Palatine of Chester, living in ye reigns of henry IV. and Henry V., married Elinor, daughter of Sir Francis Gamvil de Mollington, in ye said Countie; and had issue:
    • 1. Ranulph, his heir, who espoused Elinor, daughter of Trafford, Esq., de Bretton, in ye Countie of Flint.
      • 2. Elinor, who wedded Sir William Crosse de Charlenge, in ye Countie of Somerset, and Sutton, Cheshire. And had issue:
        • William Crosse, Esq., de Charlenge and Sutton, his heirs, who wedded Isabel, daughter of Robert de Holme, Lord de Frannure, in ye first named Countie, and had issue:
          • John Crosse, Esq., de Charlenge and Sutton, who married Constance, daughter of William Boteler, or Butler, Esq., de Warrington, in ye Countie of Lancaster. And had issue:
            • ' John Crosse, Esq., de Charlenge and Sutton, who espoused Ursula, daughter of Thomas Wentworth, Esq., de Broughton, in ye Countie of Flint. And had issue:
              • Sir William Crosse de Charlenge and Sutton, who married Anghard, daughter of Mathew Ellis, Esq., de Overleigh, near Chester.
  • Sir Ranulph Cotgrave — Elinor [Francis Gamvil.]
    • Ranulph Cotgrave — Elinor Trafford.
      • Sir William Cross .. married .. Elinor Cotgrave
        • William Cross . . married .. Isabel dau. Robert de Holme
          • John Cross . . married .. Constance dau. William Boteler
            • 'John Cross . . married .. Ursula dau. Thomas Wentworth
              • Sir William Cross . . married .. Anghard dau. Mathew Ellis
    • Arthur Dudley Cross and Elsie (Pheby) Cross, Oakland, Cal. ....
  • William Marbury, of Grisby, m. Agnes Lenton, and had; Rev. Francis and Catherine, m. Christopher Wentworth, William Wentworth, m. Susanna Carter, William Wentworth, of Exeter, N. H., m. Elizabeth Kenny, Timothy Wentworth. m Sarah Cromwell
  • Samuel Wentworth. m. Joanna Roberts
  • Deborah, m Joseph Ricker, Jr.
  • Arthur Dudley Cross has the following ancestors through his mother's family: John Atkinson, Newbury 1663; Aquila Chase, Hampdon, Mass. 1640; Governor Thomas Dudley of Massachusets; Mayor Chas. Frost Kittery Main; Peter Garland Charleston, Mass. 1639 Newbury, Mass.; Deputy Gov Ambrose Gibbons began settlement at Cape Anne 1621; Peter Hill Prior to 1648 at Biddleford; Edward Hilton Dover 1623; Rev. Jos. Hull, Weymouth, 1635; Captain William Leighton Kittery, Main, 1650; Captain Tobias Lang-
  • ton, Portsmouth, N. H.; Lieut. Col. William Pepperell, Kittery, Main; Joseph Ricker; Governor Thomas Robert, Dover, N. H.; Henry Sherburne, Portsmouth, 1631: Nathan Taylor, Stratham, N. H.; Elder William Wentworth, Exeter, N. H.; Major Richard Waldron, Dover, N. H.; Governor John Winthrop of Massachusetts; Rev. John Heard of Dover; Hon. Robert Eliot Portsmouth, N. H.; Capt. Wm. Gerrish, 1639, Newbury, Mass.

Ursella Wentworth was born in 1500 in Broughton, Flintshire, Wales. Ursella was the daughter of Thomas Wentworth (1478-1548) and Betrice (Woodruff) Wentworth (1466-1514).

Ursella married John Crosse, Jr (1500-1563) in England in 1524. He was the son of John Crosse Sr. (1480-1563) and Constance Butler (Boteler) (1480-?).

John and Ursella Crosse were the parents of the following known children: William Crosse, Agnes Crosse, John Crosse, Edward Crosse and Robert Crosse.

Ursella (Wentworth) Crosse died before 1548 in Charlinch, Somerset, England. Her burial location is unknown.

view all

Ursula Cross's Timeline

Broughton, Flintshire, Wales, United Kingdom
Age 22
Glemsford, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
Age 24
Age 35
Somerset, England, United Kingdom
Age 48
Somerset, England, United Kingdom