Rev. Valentine Overton, Archdeacon of Derby

Is your surname Overton?

Research the Overton family

Rev. Valentine Overton, Archdeacon of Derby's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Valentine Overton

Also Known As: "Guerton"
Birthdate: (81)
Birthplace: Wraxall, Warwickshire, England
Death: between January 15, 1647 and August 30, 1647 (77-85)
Bedworth, Warwickshire, England
Place of Burial: Bedworth, Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Rev. William Overton and Margaret Overton
Husband of Isabell Overton
Father of Isabel Hewett; Elizabeth Clark; Will Overton and Henry Overton
Brother of John Overton

Occupation: Archdeacon of Derby
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Rev. Valentine Overton, Archdeacon of Derby

married to Isabel 1/25/1591 in Solihull, Warwick, England

Publications, Volume 53 By Parish Register Society, London Page 73, Col. 1. 1591. "Jany. 25. Mr Valentine Overton & Isabell Higgenson."

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=124952427

He was the son of Bishop William Overton and Margaret (Barlow) Overton and the grandson of Bishop William Barlow and Agatha (Wellesbourne) Barlow. His older sister Susan married a Thomas Playsted before Valentine was born. It should be noted that Valentine was christened in St. Giles Church in the community of Cripplegate (which immediately adjoins Clerkenwell) and that Clerkenwell was also the birthplace of his father, Bishop William Overton.

He married Isabel Higgenson (1578-1646) and they had Katherine (1602-1671), Elizabeth, Isabell and Valentine (born 1597).

Valentine entered Oxford in 1581, received a B.A. degree in 1587 and an M.A. degree in 1590. He was Rector of All Saints Parish Church in Bedworth for 40 years, in 1592 he was also appointed prebendary of the stall of Tarvin in Lichfield Cathedral by his father, Bishop William Overton, in 1593 he was appointed a canon of Lichfield Cathedral and in 1603 he was appointed Archdeacon of Derby. It should be noted that Bedworth and Derby were also in the Lichfield Diocese at that time.


Family links:

Parents:
 William Overton (1525 - 1609)

Children:
 Elizabeth Overton Clark (____ - 1646)*
  • Calculated relationship
 

Burial: Bedworth Cemetery Bedworth Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Warwickshire, Engla


7 December 1610. Robert Higginson of Solihull, gentleman. To the poor of Solihull 40 shillings; to Christen Barker's children and Ann Randall's children, a ewe and land each; to my daughter Isabel Guerton's children and to my son Thomas, his children, the same; to Thomas Higginson my grandchildren, plate, etc. "I did owe to my son Thomas Elliott XXII VS (his three children which he had by my daughter Alice, viz., Sara and his sonnes when out of apprenticeshp; rest to Joane my wife whom exectrix. "I have received the XII which my son[-in-law] Guerton [SIC: Overton] had for Sara, for use of Sara Elliott till of age. Inventory 27 April 1614 by Valentine Overton, John Horne, Thomas Taundye and Thomas Higginson. Proved, at Lichfield, 10 May 1614.

Source: Putnam's Historical Magazine vol. 6, no. 5


view all

Rev. Valentine Overton, Archdeacon of Derby's Timeline

1565
October 25, 1565
Wraxall, Warwickshire, England
1581
1581
Age 15
Oxford University
1608
1608
Age 42
Wraxall, Warwickshire, England
1612
1612
Age 46
Bedworth, Warwickshire, England
1647
January 15, 1647
Age 81
Bedworth, Warwickshire, England
????
????
????
Bedworth, Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom