Valentine "The Huguenot" Sevier

Is your surname Sevier?

Research the Sevier family

Valentine "The Huguenot" Sevier's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Sevier (Xavier), I

French: Jean Valentin Sevier (Xavier), I
Also Known As: "Jean Valentine "the Huguenot" Xavier", "The Hugonaut Sevier"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sadirac, Gironde, Aquitaine, France
Death: Died in England
Immediate Family:

Son of Don Juan de Xavier; Don Juan De Xavier; Marie de Azpileuta and Marie De Xavier
Husband of Mary Sevier
Father of Col. Valentine "The Immigrant" Sevier; William Sevier, Immigrant; Elizabeth Sevier; Mary Sevier; Susanna Sevier and 2 others
Brother of Phillip Xavier and John Sevier

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Valentine "The Huguenot" Sevier

Valentine Xavier was born in 1678 in Navarre, France. Because of the political persecution at this in France he Immigrated to England and changed his last name to Sevier and became a Protestant. He met Mary Smith in London, England and they were married August 6th, 1708. They had two son's; Valentine Sevier and William Sevier.


(3) Valentine, (Don DE XAVIER) was born in 1678 in Navarre, France, and on Aug 6, 1708 in Parish Of St. Giles, Cripplegate, London, England, married (4) Mary SMITH who was born in 1685 in Parish Of St. Giles, Cripplegate, London, England.

Children:

Sevier is the English version of the name Xavier. The Sevier/Xaviers were originally from Navarre.* Among early members (but not direct ancestors) of the Sevier family is St. Francis Xavier. Two generations later, the Xavier/Sevier family turned Protestant (Huguenot) and after the revocation of the Edict of Nantes, 1685, the family was forced to leave France. One brother,Valentine Sevier, went to London, then America: another brother, Richard Sevier, went to St. Petersburg, Russia. It is said there are Seviers in Russia to this day, but for obvious reasons that branch of the family has been difficult to trace. This much family history seems necessary as background to the following. *For those interested, see SEVIER FAMILY HISTORY, with collected letters of Gen. John Sevier, First Gov. of Tennessee, by Cora Bales Sevier and Nancy Sevier Madden, Washington DC 1961, published by Cora B. Sevier, second printing 1982.)

  • ***********************************

Name: John Sevier Gender: Male Marriage Date: 6 Aug 1708 Marriage Place: Saint Aske Hospital,Hoxton,London,England Spouse: Mary Smith FHL Film Number: 942.1 H1 V2HO

Citation Information

Source Information Title England, Select Marriages, 1538–1973 Author Ancestry.com Publisher Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. Publisher Date 2014 Publisher Location Provo, UT, USA

Repository Information Name Ancestry.com Web Address 360 West 4800 North, Provo, UT 84604

Facts Associated with Citation

Name JEAN (JOHN) VALENTINE I "The Huguenot" XAVIER SEVIER

Name (Alternate) Jean Valentine "The Huguenot" Xavier Sevier

Marriage 06 Aug 1708 • Saint Aske Hospital,Hoxton,London,England

Marriage 06 Aug 1708 • Parish St Giles, London, , England

comments

Valentine Sevier is Dale's Great-Great-Great-Great-Great-Great-Great Grandfather.

links

http://members.tripod.com/~SFinch/index-3.html


view all 11

Valentine "The Huguenot" Sevier's Timeline

1678
1678
Sadirac, Gironde, Aquitaine, France
1702
February 1, 1702
Age 24
St Giles Parish, Crippingate, London, England UK
February 1, 1702
Age 24
London, England
1704
1704
Age 26
City of London, Greater London, UK
1709
July 18, 1709
Age 31
Crippingate, London, Middlesex, England UK
1709
Age 31
England
1710
June 26, 1710
Age 31
Crippingate, London, Middlesex, England UK
1715
January 25, 1715
Age 31
London, Greater London, UK
1719
December 11, 1719
Age 31
London, Crippingate, England