Valerie Taussig

Is your surname Taussig?

Research the Taussig family

Valerie Taussig's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Valerie Taussig (Meisl)

Also Known As: "Vally"
Birthdate: (58)
Birthplace: Solnice, Solnice, Hradec Králové Region, Czech Republic
Death: circa 1942 (53-61) (Holocaust)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Leopold Meisl and Elise Meisl
Wife of Rudolf Taussig
Mother of Grete Margarethe Adler and Dr. William (Wilhelm) Willy Michael Mike Terry
Sister of Josef Meisl; Hermine Meisl and Olga Meisl

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Valerie Taussig

http://www.holocaust.cz/en/database-of-victims/victim/129551-valerie-taussigova/


  • Born 06. 08. 1884
  • Last residence before deportation: Prague II
  • Address/place of registration in the Protectorate: Prague II, Ve Smečkách 29
  • Transport AAn, no. 960 (06. 07. 1942, Prague -> Terezín)
  • Transport Bv, no. 1779 (15. 10. 1942, Terezín -> Treblinka)
  • Murdered

Her daughter testimony: http://db.yadvashem.org/names/nameDetails.html?itemId=5368119&language=en

view all

Valerie Taussig's Timeline

1884
August 6, 1884
Solnice, Solnice, Hradec Králové Region, Czech Republic
1909
April 11, 1909
Age 24
Hlavní město Praha, Prague, Czechia

Year 1909
Numerative 138
Code 1
Volume Wien
Last Name Tausig
First Name Grete
Parents/Annotation Rudolf/

1916
July 16, 1916
Age 31
Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic
1942
1942
Age 57