Veatria Faye Arthur

Is your surname Arthur?

Research the Arthur family

Veatria Faye Arthur's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Veatria Faye Arthur (Harris)

Also Known As: "Aunt Datta"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wise County, Texas, United States
Death: Died in Amarillo, Potter, Texas, United States
Cause of death: Congestive Heartfailure
Place of Burial: Amarillo, Potter, Texas, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of George Delbert Harris and Presia Margaret Harris
Wife of Clovis (Dick) Waldo Arthur
Mother of Billy Wayne Arthur; Mary Margaret Benningfield; Sandra Kay Murphy; Private User and Charles (Squirrel) Delbert Arthur

Occupation: Seamstress
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Veatria Faye Arthur

Mom and Aunt Vera played on a radio station in Plainview before her and Dad married. She played the guitar and Aunt Vera played the harmonica. Mom worked for Aunt Nadine (Dads Sister) to help with her twins.

Had cancer of the spine 1973 was able to walk a few months then fell and broke her back. Bed ridden until she died in 1985

view all 11

Veatria Faye Arthur's Timeline

1912
June 29, 1912
Wise County, Texas, United States
1937
August 27, 1937
Age 25
Amarillo, Potter, Texas, United States
1947
May 7, 1947
Age 34
Amarillo, Potter, Texas, United States
1954
March 15, 1954
Age 41
Amarillo, Potter, Texas, United States
1985
April 20, 1985
Age 72
Amarillo, Potter, Texas, United States
April 21, 1985
Age 72
Amarillo, Potter, Texas, United States
????
- 1965
Don Reed Designs