Vernon Dale Kelly

public profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Vernon Dale Kelly

Also Known As: "Vernon Kelly"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Barneveld, Iowa County, Wisconsin, United States of America
Death: August 01, 2015 (83)
Fitchburg, Dane County, Wisconsin, United States of America
Place of Burial: Mount Horeb, Dane County, Wisconsin, United States of America
Immediate Family:

Son of Louis (Lewis) Laverne Kelly and Mabel Doescher
Brother of Leroy Arthell Kelly; Lilas M. Kelly; Lillian Kelly; Private; Lester LaVerne Kelly and 3 others

Managed by: Dana Marie Kelly
Last Updated:

About Vernon Dale Kelly

GEDCOM Note

MOUNT HOREB - Vernon Dale Kelly, age 83, of Mount Horeb, died on Saturday, Aug. 1, 2015, at Agrace HospiceCare. He was born on April 21, 1932, in Barneveld, Wis., to Louis and Mabel (Doescher) Kelly. He was united in marriage to Millie Sutter on June 11, 1955, at St. Ignatius Catholic Church, and Millie preceded him in death on Jan. 14, 2014. Vernon graduated from Barneveld High School in 1950. He then enlisted in the U.S. Air Force. After serving, he went on to work at Oscar Mayer. Knowing that he was a true farmer at heart, Vernon and Millie went on to farm at the Kelly homestead in Barneveld. They later purchased their farm in Mount Horeb where they farmed for over 50 years. After retiring from farming, he worked at Roundy's in Mazomanie. Vernon loved his family and listening to everyone tell their stories. He loved animals, especially his donkeys "Jack and Jake." He was a proud member of the Barneveld tug-of-war team. Vernon was a good singer and yodeler. He was an amateur chauffeur for their six children and Millie, who never held a driver's license. One of his greatest joys was spending time with his children, grandchildren, and great-grandchildren. Vernon was a loyal member of St. Ignatius Catholic Church. Survivors include his children, Patricia Kelly of McFarland, Lori (Keith) Martin of Madison, Mary (Dan) Eckstein of Mount Horeb, Janet (Jim Jonas) Kelly of Madison, Carolyn (Russ) Krantz of Mount Horeb, and Tom (Patricia) Kelly of Markesan; 17 grandchildren, Kristen (Kasey) Parent, Jenny (Rob Capener) Martin, Daniel Martin, Kelly, Lucas, Lyndsey and Kevin Eckstein, Maggie Jonas, Katy (Ben Hager) Krantz, Megan (Leif) Erickson, Rachel and Mike Krantz, Maddie, Ryan, Sarah, Jessie and Amy Kelly; six great-grandchildren, Addison and Isabel Parent, Sam and Millie Erickson, Kylie Knauer, Carter Capener, and a girl due in September; sisters, Lilas Miller and Lil Theobald; sister-in-law, Kathleen Kelly; brother, Marvin Kelly; several nieces and nephews, other relatives and friends. He was preceded in death by his parents, his wife, brothers, sisters, brothers-in-law, and sisters-in-law, Roy (Annie) Kelly, Evelyn (Virgil) Jabs, Lester (Jean) Kelly, Albert Miller, Bob Theobald, Willard (Leona) Kelly, Dorothy Kelly, Ellard Kelly, Virginia Thousand, Doris (Bill) Kvernen, and Jerome (Joyce) Sutter. Mass of Christian Burial will be held at 11 a.m. on Saturday, Aug. 8, 2015, at ST. MICHAEL THE ARCHANGEL PARISH, ST. IGNATIUS CATHOLIC CHURCH, 109 S. 6th St., Mount Horeb, Wis., with the Very Rev. Richard Heilman VF, officiating. Burial will be at Calvary Cemetery. A luncheon will follow in the ST. IGNATIUS PARISH HALL. Visitation will be from 9 a.m. to 10:50 a.m. on Saturday prior to the funeral at ST. IGNATIUS CATHOLIC CHURCH.

view all

Vernon Dale Kelly's Timeline

1932
April 21, 1932
Barneveld, Iowa County, Wisconsin, United States of America
1956
1956
Age 23
Madison, Dane, Wisconsin, USA
2015
August 1, 2015
Age 83
Fitchburg, Dane County, Wisconsin, United States of America
????
????
Mount Horeb, Dane County, Wisconsin, United States of America