Vernon Rowe Ramsey

Is your surname Ramsey?

Research the Ramsey family

Vernon Rowe Ramsey's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Vernon Rowe Ramsey

Also Known As: "Buck"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Littlefield, Lamb, Texas, USA
Death: Died in Salinas, Monterey, California, USA
Place of Burial: Salinas, Monterey, California, USA
Immediate Family:

Husband of Marilyn Ramsey and <private> Ramsey (Whiting)
Father of Michael Claude Ramsey; <private> Ramsey; <private> Bassi (Ramsey); <private> Jenkinson (Ramsey); Private User and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Vernon Rowe Ramsey

SSN: 571-28-1318

Buck Ramsey, 76, was born November 16, 1928 in Littlefield, Texas. As an infant, he and his 7-soon-to-be-10 brothers and sisters moved to Salinas where he has lived all his life. He graduated from Salinas High School in 1946 and received his letter in football. Buck attended Salinas Valley Community College, (now known as Hartnell College) and was a member of Pi Delta Kappa. Following college he served in the United States Air Force Reserves. Buck started a career at Richardson Motors but later switched to agriculture. First as Field Supervisor for W&S Packing, then as produce buyer for A&P and in the seed industry as a Field Representative. During the last 25 years of his career (1963 - 1988) he worked as a Field Representative for Soilserv, Inc. During his career he was well known and respected throughout the agricultural industry. He received the Pest Control Advisor Of The Year. Buck loved his family, his community and was proud to be an American. He served as a commissioner of the Parks and Recreation Department from 1973-1981 and received the Distinguished Civic Service Award and the Award Of Merit for his dedicated service. He was a Little League coach and California Rodeo Committeeman for many years. He was also The Exalted Ruler of the Salinas Elks Lodge during 1971-1972, an original member of the "1st Salinas Valley Highlanders" Bagpipe Band, and an avid 49er’s fan. Buck is survived by his wife Margo; mother and father-in-law, Jo and Sheldon Whiting; his children: Ross (Jaime) Ramsey of Salinas, Leslie (Steve) Bassi of Salinas, Julie (Jeff) Jenkinson of Salinas, Laurie (Kevin) Stallcup of Chualar Canyon, Debbie (Tim) Sparks of Portland, TX, Matt (Gracie) Fisher of Salinas, and Dan Ramsey of Santa Cruz. He is also survived by his grandchildren: Erik Frame, Whitney Frame, Ryan Stallcup, Amanda Stallcup, Steven Bassi Jr., Erin Bassi, Amy Jenkinson, Tyler Ramsey, Cody Fisher, and Jason Adcock; brother Bill (Marlene) Ramsey of Salinas; sisters Margaret (Gerry) Sloan of Sierra Vista, AZ; Ruby Arthur of Palm Desert; brothers-in-law: Edward Whiting of Carmel and Robert (Machiko) of Stockholm, Sweden; sisters-in-law, Mary Block and Priscilla (Bud) Nitzke, both of Salinas; and several nieces & nephews. He was preceded in death by his first wife, Marilyn Ramsey and first-born son Michael. Memorial services will be held Monday, January 24, 2005 at 11:00am in the St. Paul's Episcopal Church, 1071 Pajaro St., Salinas. Burial will be in the Garden of Memories Cemetery. Arrangements by the Struve and Laporte Chapel. Memorials to: Salinas Valley Memorial Hospital Foundation, 450 E. Romie Lane, Salinas, CA 93901 or your favorite charity. For more information please visit www.struveandlaporte.com.

view all 11

Vernon Rowe Ramsey's Timeline

1928
November 16, 1928
Littlefield, Lamb, Texas, USA
1952
October 1, 1952
Age 23
Salinas, Monterey, California, USA
1959
October 4, 1959
Age 30
Salinas, Monterey, California, USA
2005
January 19, 2005
Age 76
Salinas, Monterey, California, USA