Veronica "Fannie" Barkey

Is your surname Barkey?

Research the Barkey family

Veronica "Fannie" Barkey's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Veronica "Fannie" Barkey (Blough)

Also Known As: "Fanny Barkey", "Fanny Blough"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lebanon County, Pennsylvania, United States
Death: November 17, 1859 (81)
Markham Township, York, Ontario, Canada
Place of Burial: Markham, York Regional Municipality, Ontario, Canada
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jacob G. Blough, Sr. and Anna Marie Blough
Wife of Jacob Barkey
Mother of Anna Blough Hoover; David Blough Barkey; Christian Blough Barkey; Jacob Blough Barkey; Faronica Blough Huber and 7 others
Sister of Christian Blough, Sr; John Blough; Anna Keim; Rev. Jacob Blough, Jr.; Elizabeth Saylor and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Veronica "Fannie" Barkey

http://barkeyfamily.com/About_Us.html

Birth: Jul. 17, 1778 Lebanon County Pennsylvania, USA Death: Nov. 17, 1859 York County Ontario, Canada

Tombstone inscription per Archives of Ontario records:

In memory of Fanny, wife of Jacob Barkey, died Nov. 17, 1859, Age 81 y's, 4 mo (monument maker) W. P. Sevey & Co., Newmarket

Family links:

Children:
 Anne Barkey Hoover (1795 - 1876)*
 Jacob Barkey (1800 - 1851)*
 Henry Blough Barkey (1804 - 1876)*
 Joseph Barkey (1811 - 1886)*
 Susanna Barkey Nighswander (1818 - 1894)*
Spouse:
 Jacob Barkey (1768 - 1844)*

Burial: Wideman Mennonite Cemetery Markham Ontario, Canada

Created by: W. Dawson Record added: Sep 07, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 58309241



Tombstone inscription per Archives of Ontario records:

In memory of Fanny, wife of Jacob Barkey, died Nov. 17, 1859, Age 81 y's, 4 mo (monument maker) W. P. Sevey & Co., Newmarket

Veronica walked all the way from Somerset Co., PA to Markham, Ontario in 1807, carrying her baby, Elizabeth in her arms all the way. [The Berkey Book, Rev. Wm A. Berkey & Ruth Berkey Reichley, Compiler,1995 p20]

view all 16

Veronica "Fannie" Barkey's Timeline

1778
July 17, 1778
Lebanon County, Pennsylvania, United States
1795
February 28, 1795
Somerset County, Pennsylvania, United States
1796
1796
Somerset, Pennsylvania, United States
1797
September 4, 1797
Somerset County, Pennsylvania, United States
1800
July 6, 1800
Somerset County, Pennsylvania, United States
1802
May 16, 1802
Somerset County, Pennsylvania, United States
1804
August 1, 1804
Somerset, Pennsylvania, United States
1807
January 16, 1807
Somerset County, Pennsylvania, United States
1809
May 26, 1809
Ontario, Canada