Is your surname Janowitz?

Research the Janowitz family

Viktor Janowitz's Geni Profile

Records for Viktor Janowitz

9,241 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Viktor Janowitz

Also Known As: "Joseph"
Birthplace: Liberec, Liberec, Czech Republic
Death: Died in KZ Auschwitz, Poland
Cause of death: Holocaust
Immediate Family:

Son of Karl Janowitz and Kamilla Janowitz
Husband of Mudr Edith Janowitz
Brother of Fritz Janowitz

Managed by: Peter Zimmer
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Viktor Janowitz

  • Born 07. 11. 1900
  • Last residence before deportation: Prague II
  • Address/place of registration in the Protectorate: Prague II, Podskalská 18
  • Transport AAr, no. 608 (16. 07. 1942, Prague -> Terezín)
  • Transport Ev, no. 474 (28. 10. 1944, Terezín -> Auschwitz)
  • Murdered
view all

Viktor Janowitz's Timeline

November 7, 1900
Liberec, Liberec, Czech Republic
October 28, 1944
Age 43
KZ Auschwitz, Poland