Vilhelm Heitmann Antonius Johannesen Kleven

Is your surname Kleven?

Research the Kleven family

Vilhelm Heitmann Antonius Johannesen Kleven's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Vilhelm Heitmann Antonius Johannesen Kleven (Johannesen)

Also Known As: "Wilhelm", "Wilhelm Heitmann Antonius Johansen"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stamnes, Nordland, Norway
Death: February 09, 1943 (62)
Bengough, Saskatchewan, Canada
Place of Burial: Bengough, Saskatchewan, Canada
Immediate Family:

Son of Johannes Nekolaisen and Anne Petrine Nilsdatter
Husband of Hanna Otelie Kleven
Father of Esther Kleven; Jenny Marie Kleven; Victor Henry Kleven; Lars Mayer Kleven; Amy Gerda Lacerte and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Vilhelm Heitmann Antonius Johannesen Kleven

GEDCOM Note

The Wilhelm Kleven Family compiled and written by Marie Kleven (nee Stonehouse)

Wilhelm Hetman Kleven was born in Norway Jan 1, 1881

Hanna Otelie Lillejord was also born in Norway on April 10, 1878, to Lars Stabel Lillejord and Maren Olsen.

Wilhelm and Hanna married May 19, 1901. There were six children born to this union. The first, Esther Antonie was born January 31, 1903. The second child Jenny Marie was born May 18, 1907. On June 20, 1909, the third child Victor Henry was born.

Sometime after this Wilhelm and Hanna, with their three children emmigrated from Bodo, Norway and came to Canada. They first settled in Khedive, Saskatchewan. It was here on September 26, 1913 that the fourth child Lars Mayer was born.

Probably about 1913 they moved to Bengough where they homesteaded in the MacVille district. Amy Gerda was born May 31, 1915 and Emil Mayer on December 15, 1918.

There is no doubt that living on the homestead was difficult. Hanna was very strong in mind, body and spirit, a very disciplined and stoic woman, with the ability to endure many hardships. She worked long hours on the homestead; planting a large garden each year, tending and watering the many fruit bushes and trees that she grew. It is said that Hanna built a small stone house by herself when they first settled on the homestead. The remains of this stone house can still be found on that land.

Esther married David Luneng and lived in Rose Valley. Jenny married Chris Luneng and moved to British Columbia. Amy married Leo Lacerte and moved to Moose Jaw. Victor, Lars and Emil remained in the Bengough area.

Wilhelm died on February 9, 1943 at the age of sixty-two. Hanna lived in Bengough for many years. When she could no longer live alone, she went to live with her daughter Amy in Moose Jaw where she died August 11, 1968 at the age of ninety years. Both Wilhelm and Hanna are buried in the Lutheran Cemetery south of Bengough.

view all

Vilhelm Heitmann Antonius Johannesen Kleven's Timeline

1881
January 23, 1881
Stamnes, Nordland, Norway
1903
January 31, 1903
Alstahaug, Nordland, Norway
1907
May 18, 1907
Bosmo, Mo, Nordland, Norway
1909
June 20, 1909
Stamnes, Nordland, Norway
1911
September 11, 1911
Minnesota, United States
1915
May 31, 1915
Saskatchewan, Canada
1918
December 15, 1918
Bengough, Division No. 2, Saskatchewan, Canada
1943
February 9, 1943
Age 62
Bengough, Saskatchewan, Canada
????
Bengough, Saskatchewan, Canada